Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:59 PM
Jumanous Jumanous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Thanks for that I'll check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2011, 05:16 PM
Jumanous Jumanous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Still no go. Tried disabling network adaptors.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2011, 04:19 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Pro Tools 10 installs PACE Interlok Driver and PACE License Support as a Prerequisite.
Not this time it didn't. PACE had to e-mail me a copy of the license support .exe which I had to manually install. Avid's installer did sweet-FA it seems.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-19-2011, 09:50 AM
dbassfour dbassfour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 5
Exclamation Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Hey there,

I am in the same boat. My PC recognizes the iLok, but Pro Tools 10 will not no matter how many times I uninstall, reinstall, remove driver add driver.

Can someone please send me the Pace License Support standalone .exe that *should berunning when i install PT 10, but instead quits half way through!?

dionroy -AT- GMAIL -DOT- Com

Thanks,
Dion
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-24-2011, 08:31 PM
dbassfour dbassfour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 5
Wink Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Guys I figured this out and had to get the 64 bit standalone Windows driver from AVID directly.

3 Hours later.


Here's the link to the files on my site. Instructions are included.

Pro Tools 10 iLok Authorization Error

-dion
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-25-2011, 10:54 PM
Trakkingz Trakkingz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 117 West Jones Ave
Posts: 5
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbassfour View Post
Guys I figured this out and had to get the 64 bit standalone Windows driver from AVID directly.

3 Hours later.


Here's the link to the files on my site. Instructions are included.

Pro Tools 10 iLok Authorization Error

-dion
i followed all of your instructions on ur site an im getting the same error ...
im at witts end i have no clue what to do next
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:01 AM
gboutte gboutte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Iberia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Are you using Internet Explorer? I had similar problems using Google Chrome. It would not recognize the drivers with Chrome, but did once I used Explorer.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-13-2013, 11:42 AM
Rese Rese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Waco
Posts: 2
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

jamsh can u send me that email I having the same problem protools HD 10, for some reason I have no ilok, whatever that is , it would help thanks ,resedarular@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-13-2013, 12:21 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,797
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rese View Post
jamsh can u send me that email I having the same problem protools HD 10, for some reason I have no ilok, whatever that is , it would help thanks ,resedarular@gmail.com
You know that was 2 years ago Bro'

You need to get an iLok 2 for 50 bucks and then go here and create an account. How did you get Pro Tools HD without an iLok?

www.ilok.com
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-13-2013, 04:03 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
. How did you get Pro Tools HD without an iLok?

www.ilok.com
Oh boy ???
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The files for installation requirement Pace License Support could not be found..." KingDingbat Pro Tools 10 4 02-11-2019 06:12 AM
iLok License Manager - Status Update from PACE... Avid Technical Alerts 0 06-10-2013 01:00 PM
PACE Support Problem w/ Plugins The Monk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-16-2011 01:20 PM
Pace want $10,000.00 / Year for Support KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-25-2009 02:16 AM
VocAlign license service phaseout 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2002 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com