Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #391  
Old 12-13-2013, 09:03 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by louieshowers View Post
i found that i would get more sound artifacts and system crashes whenever working with elastic audio.
Strange never suffered from any of those issues ?????
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 12-13-2013, 09:25 AM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rocklin
Posts: 212
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

I've also experienced instability when working with elastic audio. No system crash, but pro tools will hang and quit every time.
__________________
Win 10 - PT 12.4, maybe Studio One 3.2 soon - HD Native - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

My SANDRA report:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...Report%202.txt

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 12-13-2013, 09:43 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drywsef View Post
I've also experienced instability when working with elastic audio. No system crash, but pro tools will hang and quit every time.
Sorry...I actually meant program crashes...but it causes me to reboot in order to reopen protools.
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 12-13-2013, 09:44 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Strange never suffered from any of those issues ?????
Maybe because I am using Vanilla PT as opposed to HD?
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 12-14-2013, 12:56 AM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I've found 10.3.5 to be the best and most stable version of Pro Tools 10HD. I went to 10.3.7 and after a week reverted back to 10.3.5
I realize that the following is an accurate representation for my system and may not be applicable to yours.

After several days [three weeks of he _ _ ] of trying to get 10.3.7 to work properly, and having little success, and pis _ _ _g off a couple of consistent clients, I reverted back to 10.3.5. Although 10.3.5 is not without issues, it has been much more stable than 10.3.7. All of the freeze issues discussed in this [and other related threads] still persist in this version for me, except if I create a new 32 bit session and only add a few audio tracks and master fader with NO PLUGINS, then for the most part the session is stable for a while but not consistently.

By stable I mean that the screen freeze when changing plugins does not happen because there are no plugins loaded. Also, when the space bar is pressed to start the session, the transport usually starts as expected. However, after I add a few plugins, save the session, close the session and then reopen the session, depressing the space does not result in transport movement . . . it freezes and the only way to get it to work is to change the buffer size. Since a lot of users seen to experience these issues, I am convinced that this is not an isolated issue to my system.

The audio artifacts that are referred to in these threads do surface from time to time and the only way I can get rid of them is to delete prefs [etc.], and reboot system. Then I get a short reprieve. During a four hour session I can count on having to restart at least four times to reset ProTools so that it works as expected. Because of this problem, in the preferences I set backup copies to 80 at 5 minute intervals. This bails me out at least once per week.

Things I have tried to correct these issues . . . most everything any one has mentioned in these threads [members and AVID] including uninstalling/reinstalling ProTools, and also reinstalling Lion several times. I have also gone through as many associated files that I could find that the new installers seem to leave behind - yes leave behind.

I would like to have hopes that AVID will release a 10.3.8 update with fixes for these reoccurring issues but I have little confidence that they will expend the resources to support 10.3.x. I hope they prove me wrong.

Best of luck. If all else fails, uninstall 10.3.x and reinstall v9. It was at least for me a much more stable system and you can stop wasting time for constructive responses from AVID. Let alone a 10.3.8 update, which I do think we will ever see.
__________________
ProTools LE/Native 10.3.10, 002R, Sibelius 6.2

OSX 10.9.5; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Internal Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 09-16-2016, 12:22 AM
mrdmn mrdmn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Örnsköldsvik
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Is it someone who have a solution for this problem yet?
I have big problems whit freezing computer and then I most restart it the hard way. Have PT10 and tried a lot of stuf in this thred but nothing happands. Tried windows 7 and 8 but same same. This is so frustrating.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10.0.1 freezes ewlewl macOS 3 11-02-2012 02:39 PM
Pro Tools HD freezes mac pro gaspari99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-22-2009 01:38 PM
pro tools freezes uzi B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-26-2009 06:29 AM
pro tools freezes LonnyS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2006 01:19 PM
Pro Tools Freezes Up TMCguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-09-2005 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com