Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:04 PM
mBox mBox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid Western Canada
Posts: 20
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

Just un-installed PT 10 off a Dell due to the "without hardware" error.
Then I stumbled on topic in this forum.
Is this still an issue with PT 10 on Windows?
I had PT 10 HD at work and and PT 10 on a laptop for field use.
I figured Id use the dongle on this Dell.
Is there any fix to this without having to use hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-17-2013, 07:53 AM
michele.bartolettistella michele.bartolettistella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 20
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Saint627 View Post
I'm just wondering how or if I can use Pro Tools 10 standalone so I can mix things using just headphones and a laptop. I've downloaded ASIO4ALL, which allows Pro Tools to be opened and shows the tracks, though there isn't any playback through either my laptop speakers or my headphones. Must I just change around my I/O setting or ASIO4ALL settings, or is this an issue with something different?
I had this problem, too, and I solved it.

Some days ago I installed Pro Tools HD 10.3.2; I also installed this ASIO4ALL v2, in order to use Pro Tools with my internal audio device, without the need to have an external hardware plugged in.

With ASIO4ALL Pro Tools opened and ran correctly, except for I couldn' hear no sound. So, I worked some days around the ASIO4ALL preferences, and finally, yesterday I succeeded.

My steps:

- Opened Pro Tools
- Went to Setup... -> Hardware -> Launch Setup App...
- The ASIO4ALL Preferences window opened. Clicked on the hexagonal spanner icon to open the Advanced Options
- Unchecked the "HpOut" interface, and checked the "Speaker/HP" one
- Closed ASIO4ALL Preferences and rebooted Pro Tools.

Now the audio comes out from my integrated speakers. Also the internal mic works properly.

Below a screenshot of my ASIO4ALL window. Hope this will be useful.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Asio4All.JPG (34.6 KB, 123 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-17-2013, 08:42 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

Thanks Michele.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-28-2013, 08:53 AM
Kiddiepool Kiddiepool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

Hi,

I tried to do that but the option Hp/speakers doesn't appear, only appears Dock HpOut, LineOut (but with a red cross), MicIn4 and MuxedIn1, i don't know if u can help me, but i would appreciate the help.
please respond quickly, it's kinda of a emergency.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-28-2013, 09:13 AM
michele.bartolettistella michele.bartolettistella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 20
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

You could try to activate each one of the four voices individually and restart Pro Tools every time, verifying if the audio works. In any case, you should try to understand the reason of that red cross, and try to make it disappear.

Unfortunately I'm not enough expert to help you more.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-28-2013, 09:22 AM
Kiddiepool Kiddiepool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

anyway, thanks for the help i'll try that ...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-28-2013, 11:47 AM
wienryk wienryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

I am just wondering - can I use my Pro Tools 7HD without hardware this same way? Just to install ASIO4ALL and should work? I installed on my Dell - Windows 8 with ProFire 610 and I never could open Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-28-2013, 11:59 AM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

PT10 recognizes realtek audio mic in and uses that as the interface when nothing else is connected on my laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-17-2015, 06:25 PM
mshaffer mshaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Baltimore/MD
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

Can you get straight in to pro tools 10 hd without asio4all. I have a Allen & Heath qu 32 digital sound board and there is a asio driver that you can download from Allen & Heath I use it to record in reaper on a laptop come out of the board with a usb b connection to usb on computer do you think it would do the same in pro tools 10 hd without any external hardware or cards.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-18-2015, 04:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

FWIW, if ASIO4ALL is still giving anyone problems...in my rig, ASIO4ALL showed 8 possible outputs(why, I have no idea, but maybe my Realtek sound card is capable of 7.1 surround). In any case, setting the output to use 5&6 made it work on the green output jack.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware Ms.Samo Windows 14 04-21-2011 06:35 PM
Hardware for Pro Tools LE 6.7 dekype 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-16-2007 08:13 AM
Hardware EQ vs Pro Tools fatone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-13-2004 06:34 AM
Do you need Pro Tools Hardware to run LE protram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-19-2002 11:21 PM
Pro Tools Hardware gist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-20-2001 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com