Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-02-2011, 10:37 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

Out of curiosity, have you manually changed the time/date from inside windows?
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-02-2011, 01:07 PM
ktuulu ktuulu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

Kris: As in changed the windows time/date settings for the OS? No I haven't. I'm running a clean install. Windows correctly pulled time/date on install. It's possible I had to set pacific time zone during the set up phase, but even so that's 100% standard for a new install. I haven't touched it since then. To my knowledge, there's no way to change time/date settings on the iLok or on iLok.com... am I missing something?

As an additional piece of info: once do the 'fast-connect' trick with the ilok, as long as I don't reboot my computer, I can quit and re-launch Pro Tools without issue. Once running PT is up, no issues so far. I've only tried a few UAD plugs on a small session, but I'll put it through the paces tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-27-2011, 05:07 PM
ADM3 ADM3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

Ktuulu, Have you found any resolution to this? I am having the EXACT same problem. Your partial workaround work if I get the timing right.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-11-2011, 10:06 PM
siris1977 siris1977 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heart of Dixie U.S.A.
Posts: 4
Default Re: Partial Solution: Error missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

i have the exact problem. the new ilok on a 64 bit win 7 and pt9. i bought and installed pt9 today and it worked great untill i went to get lunch... havent got back up since.. I know izotope ozone4 with 64 bit hosts was having a problem too. and yet to be fixed as well... protools.. this is the third YES THIRD ATTEMPT AND THE THIRD VERSION OF PROTOOLS (7MPOWERED, 8LE, PT9) THAT I OWN AND HAVE YET TO GET A LEVEL OR MIC CHECK. HELL I'D BE HAPPY IF I COULD OPEN THE PROGRAM!! It's a shame when I HAVE to use Sonar X1 with my adiv mbox 3 pro and projectmix i/o because protools cant!! that's just wrong on so many levels heh
__________________
Remember to Un-arm the Suck button.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-11-2011, 11:12 AM
God_made_me_do_it's Avatar
God_made_me_do_it God_made_me_do_it is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Darlington, UK
Posts: 55
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

Quote:
Originally Posted by joesackic View Post
[B]
One other thing to try is to go to the bottom right of your screen and click on your Win locker button. Click the Ilok icon and click "safely remove hardware". The unplug the Ilok device. and Re insert and launch PT. This will get windows to re reconize the device. If that fails try it again but reboot your computer before you launch PT again.
Sorry about resurrecting an old thread, but this worked for me. I was having exactly the same error as the OP. Nothing mentioned above worked, restarting, reinstalling ilok drivers and ilok client, fixing pro tools 9.0.2 installation, changing USB ports, nothing. You'd have thought the system refreshed the ilok on restart but it appears even shut down my PC is sending power to USB devices (Axiom and ilok remain lit). So thanks, that was of much help!
__________________
OS:
Windows 7 x64
System:
Quad core i7 930 OC @ 3.8Ghz - Asus P6T x58 mobo
12Gb Corsair 1400mhz RAM - HD7950 3GB GPU
700w PSU - Antec Solo case
3x 1TB Samsung Spinrite HDD
2x 22" monitors + 24" 120Hz monitor
Interfaces:
M-Audio Profire 2626/Behringer ADA-8000 & M-Audio Studiophile BX8s
MIDI/Control
M-Audio Axiom 61 2nd Gen, Nocturn, Launchpad Behringer FCB1010 & Alesis DM10 Studio with mesh heads
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-11-2011, 11:47 AM
aboriginal aboriginal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

There was an older thread regarding this and I gave my work around which doesn't require you to reboot your deskop. It involves enabling your network adaptor before launching protools 9.02 when using ilok2. I couldn't take it anymore so I'm back to using ilok1.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1788443&postcount=45

To the OP, or anyone else having this issue, can you try my workaround and see if that helps?

DTS/AVID techs, any thoughts on this?
__________________
_______________________________________________
Win7 x64|HP Z600|2 Intel Xeon @ 2.93 GHZ|24GB DDR3 PC3-10600 ECC RAM|
OCZ Vertex 2 SSD 128 GB 3.5 Sys HD|600 GB WD Velociraptor Audio HD|
1GB Samsung 840 EVO Sample Library HD|
PTHD 10.3.6 & 11.1.3|HD Native Core|Lynx Aurora 16 HD|Dangerous Monitor ST|
UAD2 Octo Core Card
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-19-2011, 04:07 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

Quote:
Originally Posted by aboriginal View Post
There was an older thread regarding this and I gave my work around which doesn't require you to reboot your deskop. It involves disabling your network adaptor before launching protools 9.02 when using ilok2. I couldn't take it anymore so I'm back to using ilok1.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1788443&postcount=45

To the OP, or anyone else having this issue, can you try my workaround and see if that helps?

DTS/AVID techs, any thoughts on this?
That's interesting - I can't say I would know what the connection between that would be, but I'll try to find out.

In the meantime, if anyone else can answer these questions:

If you disable your network (ethernet/airport/etc) before launching Pro Tools - does it recognize the auth on iLok2?

Second - can you tell me exactly what type of auth is on the iLok? Is it a Pro Tools 9 auth (straight, no bundle) or a bundled HD or other auth that includes Pro Tools 9, Pro Tools 8 and Pro Tools HD 9?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-20-2011, 12:05 PM
useyourwood useyourwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 7
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

Network card disable is all that works for me also.

W7 64 bit, 8gig mem,Intel i7 870, Gigabyte MB, PT9 upgrade from PT8 M-powered, iLok 2, Sonnox Elite, Waves Silver, Flux:, Omnisphere 1.5, Kontakt 4, BFD2, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-20-2011, 02:03 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

Quote:
Originally Posted by useyourwood View Post
Network card disable is all that works for me also.

W7 64 bit, 8gig mem,Intel i7 870, Gigabyte MB, PT9 upgrade from PT8 M-powered, iLok 2, Sonnox Elite, Waves Silver, Flux:, Omnisphere 1.5, Kontakt 4, BFD2, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56...
Can you tell me exactly what type of auth for Pro Tools you have on your iLok2?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-21-2011, 08:38 AM
useyourwood useyourwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 7
Default Re: Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9"

Avid Pro Tools 9 Upgrade from MP $349.00
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Missing iLok authorization" error for MAC USERS jonopeters macOS 53 10-25-2016 12:47 PM
"Error, missing ILok authorization for "Pro Tools 10". johkav macOS 4 09-10-2012 08:13 AM
Pro Tools sudden "missing iLok" message when connected external USB devices. mgoorevich macOS 5 01-04-2012 02:13 PM
Help! Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9" digitalwhispers Pro Tools 9 6 10-13-2011 03:25 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com