Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-03-2010, 05:58 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
We should have a list of tested systems up shortly (within the next week or two). We've got 3 different test teams, plus betas, from which all the data needed to be sorted, compiled and prepared for delivery on our website and it's taken longer than expected.
This is good news to hear! Hopefully part of the parts list will also include the exact driver number used for all components on these systems. If not, users can build the systems one for one all they want, and there will still be issues just from using different drivers. I'll admit I'm a bit skeptical on these upcoming parts lists Avid will present, but I guess we'll see soon enough. Looking forward to it.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
  #22  
Old 08-03-2010, 06:07 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
This is good news to hear! Hopefully part of the parts list will also include the exact driver number used for all components on these systems. If not, users can build the systems one for one all they want, and there will still be issues just from using different drivers. I'll admit I'm a bit skeptical on these upcoming parts lists Avid will present, but I guess we'll see soon enough. Looking forward to it.

Shane
I fully agree regarding the driver issue. I recently ran video card tests and found a huge PT stability differential with one version of an ATI driver as compared to the preceding one. This I believe is one of the biggest issues when comparing Sandra reports without driver info.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
  #23  
Old 08-03-2010, 10:19 PM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

Please let's focus on the issue this thread was created for: 003 factory freezing during sessions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by otobot View Post
Dear DigiTechSupport,

As you can see many 003 Factory systems are affected by this bug since PT 8.04.

Any confirmation this bug is noticed and being worked on?
  #24  
Old 08-04-2010, 06:48 AM
Wayne Dawkins Wayne Dawkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 134
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

Okay, did more testing without using any McDsp plugs and the 003 didnot freeze this time around. Could be a number of reasons. Although i have protools set to always run as administrator i have started right clicking on the icon and chosing that option anyway. Like i said earlier i had a microsoft wireless mouse and keyboard that were acting funny. I pressed the connect switch on both after changing the batteries and they are fine now. Could that have been the cause? Unlikely.I also just started this song and i am only up to 9 tracks so i don't know if that could be a factor.Tomorrow i will try the Mcdsp and Blue cat stuff to see if any freezing occurs.Though i am running the latest version.I do remember Ac2 being problematic with my old command 8 and causing my monitor to dimm.

http://www.audiosparx.com/waynedawkins
  #25  
Old 08-04-2010, 07:18 AM
fatman500kay fatman500kay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 10
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

does anyone know if their having problems on mac comps too? this is getting frustrateing..for two or three days now i tried reinstalling pro tools, and it wouldnt even let me do that. it kept shutting my comp down n today i finally got it back on...n im back to the freezeing n buzzing sounds again, n it shuts my comp off once n a while...its horrible ha
  #26  
Old 08-04-2010, 07:51 AM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatman500kay View Post
does anyone know if their having problems on mac comps too? this is getting frustrateing..for two or three days now i tried reinstalling pro tools, and it wouldnt even let me do that. it kept shutting my comp down n today i finally got it back on...n im back to the freezeing n buzzing sounds again, n it shuts my comp off once n a while...its horrible ha
Is this in context of this thread's issue "my 003 factory freezes during sessions."?
If not, creating a new thread with your specific issue would be better for not cluttering this thread down as a container for all kinds of of PT 8.04 bugs.
  #27  
Old 08-04-2010, 09:36 AM
Wayne Dawkins Wayne Dawkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 134
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

One other thing i did not consider is disabling audio for windows and only use the 003 factory under protools. I had this issue before with an old emu audio card that was fine once used in an asio application as long as wdm drivers were not enabled. Now before, when i had onboard sound enabled and ran protools with the digi 003 if i inadvertently clicked on the wrong thing and it caused a "ding"(the error sound) through windows the 003 would start acting funny. Even though they did not share the same irq. So i will try this if i get any freezing using McDsp plugs. The memory fault error hasn't showed up since i disabled the serial, parallel ports etc that i thought i already did in cmos. Heck even the ethernet port was enabled. I'll blame that on someone sneaking in behind me. Anyways i will continue testing and seewhat is really going on because otherwise these drivers are really solid.


http://www.myspace.com/waynedawkins
  #28  
Old 08-05-2010, 03:29 AM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by otobot View Post
Dear DigiTechSupport,

As you can see many 003 Factory systems are affected by this bug since PT 8.04.

Any confirmation this bug is noticed and being worked on?
  #29  
Old 08-06-2010, 12:05 AM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by otobot View Post
Dear DigiTechSupport,

As you can see many 003 Factory systems are affected by this bug since PT 8.04.

Any confirmation this bug is noticed and being worked on?
  #30  
Old 08-06-2010, 12:16 AM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: my 003 factory freezes during sessions.

Reading the first pages of the Pro Tools LE Windows Systems: 003, 002, Mbox, 001 section shows that PT 8.04 LE with Digi 003 and 002 interfaces isn't a good match and causes trouble no end.

I had high hopes for 8.04.. still hope Avid/Digi/whoever will get it straight one day and deliver an update that's not introducing 1.000 new bugs along 2 bug fixes and 3 new features ...
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Console freeze/ lockup issue during show......... sbarnesvta VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-10-2011 04:11 PM
002 Console Issue, Faders Wont Move (grounding issue?) guitar486 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2010 03:58 PM
Plug In Racks&Console Freeze/Compatibility Issues Zackdh89 VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 01-20-2010 01:31 PM
Fixed: Intermittent Graphic Freeze When Using Pro Tools crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2007 07:25 AM
FIXED!!! HELP NEEDED!!! Need to work! Install disks freeze computer...WHAT TO DO??? betsy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 40 07-31-2003 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com