Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 03-25-2013, 12:52 PM
sonnie sonnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Well, I tried PT10 on my Win7 (prof) 64 Bits Bootcamp and its works quite well. The idea was, that I'd maybe waste money when I buy a Win7 ultimate instead of Win8.
__________________
PT 10.3.4 CPTK | Reaper 4.32 | Mac Pro 1.1
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 07-16-2013, 07:36 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
It will work but it's not supported by Avid, hence you're on your own if you have problems. To get the Disk Cache going(-9514 error), you'll have to do this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190730.aspx

It's one of the privileges needed that the PT 10 installer doesn't include at this time.

You can get W7/W8 64-bit running on a Mac Pro 1,1 but you'll have to create a custom install disk. Not a massive or difficult procedure, but definitely an advanced step if you've never done it before.

Shane
Shane,
could you tell me, is this required with PT11.0.1 as well? With this change does a guy still have to run in W7 compatibility mode during setup?

Thanks,
J
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 08-08-2013, 08:49 PM
jbkleyla jbkleyla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

No it is not required. PT11 installs normally and works fantastic on Windows 8. I have both PT10 and 11 installed and I must say 11 is so much better to work with on Windows 8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7 or Windows 8? ianbee Windows 6 08-15-2013 04:04 PM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Windows 3 07-26-2012 07:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Pro Tools LE vs. Pro Tools M-Audio - Any difference? Windows 7 gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2009 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com