Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2013, 08:17 PM
Jurupari Man Jurupari Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
Default Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

Just replaced my Digi 002 with an Apollo. I've hit a stumbling block, which I'm sure is a total no-brainer, but I'm just stuck. I'm unable to get a signal through to Pro Tools for recording a track. I've got signal to my mic pre, signal to the Apollo, signal on the on-screen Apollo console... Using Analog 1 on the Apollo, and I have the input set to Analog 1 on the track I'm trying to record. Put Pro Tools in record, and no signal. What am I missing or doing wrong? Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2013, 05:54 AM
quantise quantise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Headley Down, UK
Posts: 176
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

The first thing to check is that you are in "Pro Tools Mode" which is in the settings for the Console.

This will allow your PT I/O to line up with the Apollo I/O and not be offset by two tracks.

Apollo works well with PT.
__________________
PTHD 12.8.3 TB Native + Avid 8x8x8. Universal Audio Apollo 8p and Apollo 8 plus SF Apollo Quad used as outboard.
MacBook Pro 15-inch 2017. 4-Core 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7. OSX High Sierra 10.13.2
Avid S3 and Softube Console 1. Dynaudio BM5's.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2013, 06:34 AM
Jurupari Man Jurupari Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

Hi. Yes, I did select PT mode in the console settings window.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:42 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,967
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurupari Man View Post
Just replaced my Digi 002 with an Apollo. I've hit a stumbling block, which I'm sure is a total no-brainer, but I'm just stuck. I'm unable to get a signal through to Pro Tools for recording a track. I've got signal to my mic pre, signal to the Apollo, signal on the on-screen Apollo console... Using Analog 1 on the Apollo, and I have the input set to Analog 1 on the track I'm trying to record. Put Pro Tools in record, and no signal. What am I missing or doing wrong? Thanks in advance!
Try setting all your i/o in PT to Default. All pages like Aux IN OUT etc and try again.

Apollo Quad and Apollo 16 works great here w/10HD & 11HD
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:56 AM
Jurupari Man Jurupari Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

That did it, Southside - thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2013, 08:04 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,967
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurupari Man View Post
That did it, Southside - thanks!
Glad it worked Great Interface

Best Regards
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2014, 01:07 PM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

Out of curiousity - once you start using any UA interface - what are your choices for a controller? Can you use a digi003, or are you precluded from that because it is also an interface?

Can you use one of the newer Eucon devices from Avid?
__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2014, 09:26 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by cruisemates View Post
Out of curiousity - once you start using any UA interface - what are your choices for a controller? Can you use a digi003, or are you precluded from that because it is also an interface?

Can you use one of the newer Eucon devices from Avid?
No 003.

Command 8, about 350 used

Artist Units, about 1 k used, but not well implemented

Mackie Control, about 700 used, built well, but limited implementation

There are more, depends on how much you want to spend, and how many faders you want.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2014, 06:27 AM
dgbt dgbt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

Southside, are you using a quad and a 16 together as one interface? If so, how are you doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2014, 03:33 PM
latinbaum latinbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Menlo Park, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10

I just replaced my Digi 002 with an Apollo. I'm unable to get a signal through to Pro Tools for recording. I've got signal to the Apollo, but NO signal on the on-screen Apollo console. I'm using Analog 1 on the Apollo, and I have the input set to Analog 1 on the Pro Tools track. I put Pro Tools in record, and no signal. Already selected PT in the Apollo and reset everything to default in the I/O panel on Pro Tools.

I'm running Pro Tools 10 on A MAC Pro 12 Core

Can you help me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo Duo v. RME UCX for Pro Tools drkwb5 Pro Tools 10 0 03-18-2014 06:25 PM
Mac Pro 2013 + Pro Tools 11 + UA Apollo Quad fsguerra macOS 1 03-11-2014 08:15 PM
Does anyone know if two UAD Apollo 16 can be used at the same time with Pro Tools? Zarabozo Pro Tools 11 7 07-16-2013 10:38 PM
Help for integrating new gear into pro tools Texas Studio C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-08-2007 03:08 AM
Integrating 001 with Gigastudio cbarrett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2003 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com