Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2008, 03:51 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default M-Audio Firewire 1814 with Logic Pro 7.2 on Leopard 10.5.3

Is anyone using this combination and got it to work? Just wondering if M-Audio is still supporting Logic Pro? When I start Logic Pro is says it does not recognize any external audio drivers and reverts to built in internal drivers. Using brand new iMac 2.8 Ghz Core 2 Duo with Leopard 10.5.3. Installed the latest drivers from M-Audio 1.8.4 today which fixed my M-Powered ProTools issues but no luck with Logic Pro yet.

Thanks,
Allen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2008, 01:02 AM
ericdano ericdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 64
Default Re: M-Audio Firewire 1814 with Logic Pro 7.2 on Leopard 10.5

Quote:
Is anyone using this combination and got it to work? Just wondering if M-Audio is still supporting Logic Pro? When I start Logic Pro is says it does not recognize any external audio drivers and reverts to built in internal drivers. Using brand new iMac 2.8 Ghz Core 2 Duo with Leopard 10.5.3. Installed the latest drivers from M-Audio 1.8.4 today which fixed my M-Powered ProTools
And a Logic problem belongs here because........?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2008, 02:12 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 466
Default Re: M-Audio Firewire 1814 with Logic Pro 7.2 on Leopard 10.5

I am using the 1814, Pro Tools, BUT Logic 8.

This combination works fine.
I installed the latest 1814 driver (1.8.4) - the first time I loaded Logic, an error message appeared saying it could not find the driver, so it was going to use the built-in driver. I then chose the M-Audio driver in Logic's audio preferences.
Logic then worked with the 1814.

Might be worth deleting Logic's plist file(s) in your Mac's User/Library/Preferences folder.

Hope this helps.

Richard
__________________
Catalina 10.15.6
Pro Tools 2020.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
m-audio firewire 1814 daisy??? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 01-23-2016 02:32 PM
003 vs. M-audio firewire 1814 legacygone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-11-2008 07:41 AM
M-audio Firewire 1814 - anyone using it successfully? Richard901 General Discussion 5 05-28-2007 11:26 PM
M-audio Firewire 1814??? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-13-2007 10:55 PM
M-Audio Firewire 1814 can't see 8 inputs nickpell Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-29-2006 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com