Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2008, 11:26 AM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default No Output with New System

I just upgraded to a brand new iMac Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz 24" on OSX 10.5.3 and have been using the M-Audio Firewire 1814 with no issues on an earlier model of iMac Duo Core 2Ghz with OSX 10.4. I just finished installing all the newest software from DigiStore M-Powered 7.4.2 and latest Driver off the M-Audio website 1.8.3 for the 1814. My interface is being recognized on ProTools start up and I see it in System Prefs as well. I'm not getting any input signal on my firewire interface with either iTunes or ProTools. I have external powered monitors hooked up as before and headphones with no sound.

Anyone have a clue?

Thanks,
Allen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2008, 11:38 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,791
Default Re: No Output with New System

I/O prefs to default?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2008, 12:06 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: No Output with New System

Yes, just realized there is no input as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2008, 12:42 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: No Output with New System

Looks like a hardware issue and possibly something to do with this new Mac. Got M-Audio on the phone now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:03 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: No Output with New System

Ok, got it resolved. It is a known issue with current M-Audio driver and new OSX 10.5.3. Need to go into System Prefs/ M-Audio/Hardware and change from internal -digital to external-digital to in upper right, then in lower left panel change from SPDIF to adat for both input and output , then change them both back to spdif. Now go back to sync source in upper right corner and change back to internal-digtal unmuted.

Caution: Turn your speakers down before doing this or you will have a subwoofer jumping off the floor like I just did. LOL

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2008, 09:52 AM
kurtb kurtb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: No Output with New System

Allen:

Just wanted to say thanks for the detailed post on how to adjust the ProjectMix driver. Since my studio is located about 30 miles from where I work and I can only get in touch with M-Audio/Digidesign during office hours, if I need to call for tech support, I need to lug my laptop and ProjectMix in my car to a ferry terminal, then on the ferry to a bus stop and finally on the bus to work - just so I can have the system up and running when I make the call. SOOO, I was really leary of installing the new driver and PT upgrade (my system was working "fairly" well with the old PT with Leopard). I finally bit the bullet and did the installation and, of course, PT worked fine but there was no output from the ProjectMix. Luckily I had printed out this thread and your answer. I did what you said and everything works fine! Again, thanks for the help. By the way, do you find you need to reset this everytime like I do?

Kurt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Output with New System Allen Hallada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-16-2013 08:28 AM
192 output Dither.. output to Hear System Jeff E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-22-2009 10:41 AM
PT6 and system sound output jkirk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-25-2003 07:29 PM
No 001 system or CD sound output dans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-18-2002 11:03 AM
Digi/System Output maslusher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-24-2002 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com