Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-07-2019, 09:13 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 269
Default Re: 19.9 Still no Eucon Midi Ports.

So this is so simple, why cant Avid do this to help us out?
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-08-2019, 07:44 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 794
Default Re: 19.9 Still no Eucon Midi Ports.

It's been mentioned a few times, that this is in the mix of fix... However, not as straightforward as one would imagine.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-09-2019, 09:19 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: 19.9 Still no Eucon Midi Ports.

We think we may have found the culprit (a settings file was not getting updated correctly) Trying to get a fix into 19.9.1 this week.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-09-2019, 11:29 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 24
Default Re: 19.9 Still no Eucon Midi Ports.

Thank you Eddie! Please,please... check out deleting plugins via S3 config bug.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-10-2019, 02:07 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: 19.9 Still no Eucon Midi Ports.

Unfortunately the fix had some side effects and deleted other midi devices so will have to wait until the next release later this year. The inserts issue might be in PT so probably in its release later this year too.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-11-2019, 07:17 AM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 24
Default Re: 19.9 Still no Eucon Midi Ports.

Thanks! At least we know it’s an issue.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
MIDI Virtual Ports not showing up in MIDI Controllers (8.0.5) emiliojazz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-18-2013 12:03 PM
Three MIDI ports on DIGI 002R within MIDI studio Setup Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2010 04:57 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
Anyone want to take a stab at why my MIDI ports keep disappearing in the MIDI Studio? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-30-2008 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com