Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2011, 09:27 AM
Hrolfursaem Hrolfursaem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 2
Default Mbox doesn´t work

I recently bought a new Macbook Pro as my old one didn´t work anymore. I had a working Pro Tools 8LE and a Mbox2 mini. Now I want to use it on the new computer. But I can´t find the installation CDs. And when I try to run pro tools from my old hard disk it won´t run. I am a registered user. What can I do? Also the mbox LED light doesn´t turn on when I plug it into my new computer.

Best regards,

Hrolfursaem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2011, 10:03 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Mbox doesn´t work

Can't you go to your account in Avid and download the version you need?

You should only post your question once in this forum.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2011, 11:06 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Mbox doesn´t work

You may actually want to upgrade to 9:

http://imsproav.com/main/AVID99206500200.html

You do not need to have your 8 discs to do this. All you need is the serial number to your MBox.

As soon as Pro Tools is installed properly your MBox should work.
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adat In on 192 doesn´t work kolo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-30-2006 06:04 AM
My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!! Punkest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-29-2003 10:07 AM
HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work. TOMMA MIDI 9 04-12-2002 12:29 AM
It doesn`t work - on 3 different PC´s schrodis Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 11-09-2000 10:09 AM
3 interfaces doesn´t work with mix plus?? stefan. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-09-1999 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com