Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2020, 05:23 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 729
Default Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

Hi,
I can't understand why it is mandatory to have an Ultimate license PLUS Avid hardware (HDX or HD Native) to use a second computer as a video slave.
When I'm working at home it would be great to use the my iMac as a video slave of the Macbook. I have an Ultimate and a standard license.
Seems easy to me to unlock this feature. Why didn't you already, Avid?

Thanks for listening

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2020, 12:30 AM
papalou papalou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 45
Default Re: Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

I guess Avid will do when you'll work for 10$ per week.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2020, 01:55 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 729
Default Re: Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

It was a paid option once, I don’t mind if it would cost money. But the hardware dependence has no reason.
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2020, 08:17 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,052
Default Re: Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Ziebarth View Post
Hi,
I can't understand why it is mandatory to have an Ultimate license PLUS Avid hardware (HDX or HD Native) to use a second computer as a video slave.
When I'm working at home it would be great to use the my iMac as a video slave of the Macbook. I have an Ultimate and a standard license.
Seems easy to me to unlock this feature. Why didn't you already, Avid?

Thanks for listening

Mark
Just use VideoSlave 4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2020, 09:56 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 729
Default Re: Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom_lowe View Post
Just use VideoSlave 4

Okay, thanks for the tip. But I guess the integration is not as deep as with a Video Slave Pro Tools. Or can VideoSlave 4 play in sync with Pro Tools when you loop a section of your timeline?
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2020, 09:40 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,052
Default Re: Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Ziebarth View Post
Okay, thanks for the tip. But I guess the integration is not as deep as with a Video Slave Pro Tools. Or can VideoSlave 4 play in sync with Pro Tools when you loop a section of your timeline?

It can
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2020, 10:07 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 729
Default Re: Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

Oh, that’s fantastic. Maybe it’s a better decision to have an external player than I thought.

Thanks Tom.
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2020, 03:23 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 138
Default Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

Hi.
Very satisfied using Video slave 4 ! That changed my life

In my home studio, I’m not using the Ultimate version and had the same problem. I used a Blackmagic mini-monitor that doesn’t work anymore.
As I’m working with my iMac and also have a MacBook Pro, video slave was the solution.
Works great, looping all day long (as a composer on video, I needed that !).
And last great thing: internal video player in protools needs a big piece of ram ! With VS4, no


WIP house Prod
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools 2019.12 - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61. LNA Video Slave 4.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2020, 07:28 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 273
Default Re: Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

A question a bit off topic if you'all will allow me:

I use Video Slave 4. But when moving / nudging a region in PT, Video Slave 4 won't follow. Is this normal behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2020, 05:33 AM
resonantRhythm resonantRhythm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 4
Default Re: Feature request: Video slave w/o Avid hardware

There's also setting up: Pro Tools Video Satellite LE

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...atellite-Guide

Using your standard license should work for the Satellite.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid S3 flip faders - very simple feature request alexthemusicbloke Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 07-29-2019 07:40 AM
feature request for video offset via PCI output garnoil Post - Surround - Video 9 02-08-2013 03:13 AM
Feature request: BITC video plugin MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 6 10-14-2010 02:50 AM
HD Video Playback-FEATURE REQUEST lafrosty Post - Surround - Video 23 12-02-2007 10:36 PM
Major Request for Video Feature In Pro Tools moogboy100 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-09-2005 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com