Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2020, 03:03 PM
ericlees ericlees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CDMX, MX
Posts: 222
Default S6 Locked Strips not working



Hello y'all

Recently updated the s6 m40 to 20.6, running pt ultimate 20.5 on a Mac.

While working on a session I can lock the desired strips, however after closing the session and re-open it, they are not locked (settings on the s6 are ok)
Anyone with the same problem? Is it a Bug or Am I missing something?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg s6.jpg (28.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2020, 03:20 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 928
Default Re: S6 Locked Strips not working

Greetings,

Can you verify that you have a Blue Star next to ProTools20Mac on the Workstations page?

best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2020, 06:09 PM
ericlees ericlees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CDMX, MX
Posts: 222
Default Re: S6 Locked Strips not working

Hello Jeff
thanks for the reply. So there's no blue star next to the workstation, (pic attached). What do I need to do?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1262.jpg (23.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg no star.jpg (38.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2020, 06:16 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 928
Default Re: S6 Locked Strips not working

Got it. So if you touch ProTools20Mac on that WS page on the touch screen it will show a blue Star and possibly a warning that now you will be associating and saving the console data to the Pro Tools session via this workstation. Now the data types on the Settings > Auto-Load section will be saved and restored when working with your PT session.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2020, 09:08 AM
ericlees ericlees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CDMX, MX
Posts: 222
Default Re: S6 Locked Strips not working

thank you, that solve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2020, 05:38 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 928
Default Re: S6 Locked Strips not working

Great to hear!



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locked strip=Locked send values? stefanboman Avid S6 7 01-05-2019 02:00 PM
Locked strips saved within session? karegranat Avid S6 7 10-24-2016 05:17 AM
Control 24 scribble strips not working bassinspace ICON & C|24 1 06-05-2011 05:42 AM
Control 24 "Scribble Strips" - two displays not working Kevin Mowry ICON & C|24 6 07-25-2008 11:19 PM
ProjectMix channel strips not working joemusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 25 10-22-2007 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com