Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2015, 06:04 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 427
Default Mixer window on 2nd monitor

I'm trying to figure out how I can get my mixer window in PT onto a 2nd monitor in windows.
What I have is 3 monitors,and what I'd like to do is Edit window,Mon1,Mixer window.Mon2,Video on Mon3.
I'm on Windows Pro 10,and I understand it's not supported,but everything is running well so far.
I'm new to windows,as I have been a Mac guy for many years,so I'm new to the windows workflow
Now I have 3 monitors and I can put my video on it's own monitor, but I can't drag the mixer window to the other monitor,like I could on my mac.
In "control panel" "display" I have it set so Mon1 "edit" is primary monitor,Mon 2 is set to"extended desk top to this display", as well as Mon 3
I don't want to "Mirror, or as windows terms it"duplicate desktop", or do I?
Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Cheers
Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2015, 07:29 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: Mixer window on 2nd monitor

You have to stretch the blank gray "parent window" across all your monitors first, then you can put everything right where you want it. Then use alt>F4 to save/close/store window positions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2015, 08:17 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 427
Default Re: Mixer window on 2nd monitor

Wow,that sure sounds odd,but Thank You! I will try it.

Cheers
Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2015, 08:23 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Mixer window on 2nd monitor

I don't get tired of recommending Skootch because it is a true life saver.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2015, 08:24 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 427
Default Re: Mixer window on 2nd monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
You have to stretch the blank gray "parent window" across all your monitors first, then you can put everything right where you want it. Then use alt>F4 to save/close/store window positions.
Ok how do I stretch that grey back ground,I tried to grab some part of it but was unable to...
Also that grey area takes up the whole screen now, must I resize it somehow? in order to grab something?
And what does windows refer to this grey area as? it's not the desk top..
sorry but windows has got me turned around.
Thanks for your help
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2015, 10:14 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 427
Default Re: Mixer window on 2nd monitor

Ok I didn't understand what you meant by skootch , but I checked out a YouTube video so I'll look into it
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2015, 04:48 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: Mixer window on 2nd monitor

That big gray window is the parent window. It needs to be stretched across all 3 monitors (sounds like you got that part!) If your mix and edit windows aren't open, go to "window" on the menu bar and open them. Then just drag each window and move it to where you want it. Also note....open a plugin, drag it to where you want it. Every time you open a plugin, it should open in the same location. Does on mine: 3 monitors (mix, edit, plugins and video left to right) A lot might hinge on what you're using for a video card, too. Using a Matrox 9140, which drives 4 monitors. # 4 mirrors the edit window and is in the booth.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2015, 06:35 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 427
Default Re: Mixer window on 2nd monitor

Man thank you for the tips, also I looked in skootch but I've herd no reply from the creator, don't know if he's still involved with it , so I'm going to drag the grey area as you all have said and create window sets
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get Mixer window to float? imdrecordings Windows 19 04-11-2019 05:30 PM
black mixer-window. Meatbaker Windows 2 03-17-2014 12:35 PM
Mixer Window freak out RPMonty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-11-2010 12:49 AM
Sends Mixer Window? guilt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 01:42 PM
mixer window has vanished bruce lang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-24-2007 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com