Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2007, 10:41 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Can you change the default channel order of an interleaved..

Is it possible to change the channel order that PT bounces its interleaved 5.1 wav files?

I can certainly bounce or export the files as mono and reorder them in sound forge, but I'm looking to skip this step.

Anybody know?

Thanks!

Matt
__________________
PT HD Native 11.3.1
Windows 7 sp1, Intel i7-4770 @3.4 gh
32 gigs ram
PT 11 HDN
Omni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2007, 10:41 AM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Can you change the default channel order of an interleaved..

Hi there,
I don't know if this will work, but if you change your surround setup preference (I'm not sure where you'd even do this, but it's in the manual) between "Film" L,C,R,LS,RS,LFE or "SMPTE" L,R,C,LFE,LS,RS or "DTS" L,LS,C,RS,R,LFE this may re-order the files.

good luck, let us know if it works !
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2007, 10:47 AM
potatohead potatohead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nicasio, CA, USA
Posts: 192
Default Re: Can you change the default channel order of an interleav

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...1186551&Forum=,f6,&Words=smpte&Searchpage=1&Limit=25&Main=1186551&Search=true&where=bodysub&Name=&daterange=1&newerval=1&newertype=y&olderval=&oldertype=&bodyprev=#Post1186551

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...v=#Post1204323
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2007, 09:06 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Can you change the default channel order of an interleav

Not exactly what you're asking, but you can change track assignments of an interleaved file in QTPro.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2007, 08:10 AM
mgrimm mgrimm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Can you change the default channel order of an interleav

Awesome, thanks for pointing those threads out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locked Channel order in Bus bcslaam Pro Tools 11 3 08-29-2013 12:11 PM
Multi-channel plugin default 'channel view'? Floydio Tips & Tricks 1 11-26-2010 10:47 AM
Speed change when dropping interleaved file on track Steve Canuck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-30-2010 08:35 AM
How do I make a 6-channel interleaved .BWF? Tiago Silva Post - Surround - Video 4 06-26-2005 01:54 PM
how can I get 22 channel interleaved aiff into ... emdc Post - Surround - Video 1 09-14-2004 03:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com