Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2015, 06:04 PM
bennybennyful bennybennyful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2
Default Protools 11 track error

Hey all,

Since I bought protools a few months ago, I've been unable to create new tracks without getting an error message that reads "there are more audio tracks than the allowed maximum, as a result one or more audio tracks won't play", I can't put any created tracks into record mode, and I can't open a previous session and hear the tracks I've already recorded before I started getting this error. I'm on a macbook pro 13" and I have the student discount version, which I understand has a track limit but not being able to create and record on a single track is pretty frustrating.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2015, 06:10 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Protools 11 track error

Do you have this problem if you create a new, empty session and add a single mono audio track?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2015, 06:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,443
Default Re: Protools 11 track error

What *exact* version of Pro Tools do you have?

If creating a new session does not help, try trashing preferences.

In general make sure you read the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link up top of this DUC page. Including the directions there for trashing prefs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2015, 06:34 PM
bennybennyful bennybennyful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools 11 track error

Yeah, I get the same error even if it's just a completely empty session with only one mono track.

Darryl, I'm running 11.2.1. I'll go check that help link out now, thanks. Sorry if this question is asked a lot, I'm just stressed about trying to get this tracking done for an assignment.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing in Protools 10HD - Track Selection Linked to Track Output Window? day_tripper Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-17-2014 11:33 PM
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 02:39 AM
ProTools LE 8.0.5 - unexpected error on creating new Aux/Instrument/Master track 610FFM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-30-2012 12:16 PM
"uknown exception" error in protools.dll when opening an aux track balters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 04-06-2009 04:51 PM
Send Reason Sequencer Track to ProTools Midi Track Andy Asfendis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-04-2004 02:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com