Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2011, 11:34 PM
geelo geelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Default Timeline selection while playing forces playhead jump

Since I jumped from 7.3 to 9.0.1, I lost my ability to make a selection on a region during playback - and not have the play head jump to the selection.

I've tried all the normal transport playback options - but none of them give me the ability to make a selection (during playback) without the playback being interrupted and restarting at my selection point.

(for example deleting/trimming regions - without interrupting playback.

I know I had this ability with 7.3, what happened during the upgrade? Hopefully it's an error on my part and not a bug. But I've exhausted all the preference options.

I appreciate any help getting me back on track.
gee/lo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2011, 12:06 AM
geelo geelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Timeline selection while playing forces playhead jump

For clarification - I re-read the Operations Preferences part of the Pro Tools Reference Guide. The option that I believe is not working for me is:

"Play Start Marker Follows Timeline Selection"

Checking / UnChecking that options does not result in any change to playback.

Bug?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2011, 01:00 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Timeline selection while playing forces playhead jump

This happens, when under Options the following two things are checked:

"Dynamic Transport" and "Link Timeline and Edit Selection".
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2011, 07:46 AM
geelo geelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Timeline selection while playing forces playhead jump

Thanks Meads!!!

It was the "Dynamic Transport" option that was checked. As soon as I unchecked that, this problem was resolved and the pre/post roll started to work.

Now I have to go read the manual to learn what Dynamic Transport does besides make me frustrated because it overrides other options!

I appreciate it!
gee-lo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2015, 08:20 PM
NYC2MIA NYC2MIA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 16
Default Re: Timeline selection while playing forces playhead jump

Thanks +1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2018, 02:45 AM
PhoenixAshes's Avatar
PhoenixAshes PhoenixAshes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 14
Default Re: Timeline selection while playing forces playhead jump

Thanks for this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit selection and playhead start Alexander K Pro Tools 10 12 05-30-2013 09:03 AM
Playing back part of a selection without affecting timeline/selection jschmidtiii macOS 2 05-11-2013 01:05 PM
Inserting plugins while playing back... playhead jumps? wyman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-11-2009 11:09 PM
timeline insertion and playhead john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-20-2004 10:02 AM
jump to beginning / end of selection admi Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-23-2002 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com