Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2020, 12:50 AM
Nico Berthold Nico Berthold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 24
Default Meters View not stored correctly in Layouts

Maybe Jeff can chime in on this:

In your latest Tip of the Day video about aggregate Layouts, you can see that the Meter Views are not getting stored correctly with the layout.
As I never got this to properly work here, it immediately caught my attention and found it interesting, that your system shows the same behaviour.

If you look at 5:52 you can see the Meter View for the tracks are all over
the place. It get`s real obvious at 6:00 as the VCA has the same Meter Layout than the audio tracks,
even though you stored a different Meter Layout for this channel earlier in the video.

I experience the same behaviour here, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't`t and I can`t figure out,
why the Meter Views don`t get stored (or recalled) correctly.

Anyone?

thanks,
Nico
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2020, 06:43 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: Meters View not stored correctly in Layouts

Greetings,

Thanks for pointing that out! I will inquire with engineering and see what they think.


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2020, 02:49 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: Meters View not stored correctly in Layouts

Update. This was repro'd fairly easily by loading a track layout with associated Display Module view changes into a Spill Zone. We have a bug logged for it.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2020, 04:11 AM
Nico Berthold Nico Berthold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 24
Default Re: Meters View not stored correctly in Layouts

Hi Jeff,

meaning it will be fixed in the next update?

thanks,
Nico
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2020, 01:21 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: Meters View not stored correctly in Layouts

Greetings,

Still working on this. It's proving difficult to reproduce with new sessions on the latest versions of S6 & Pro Tools. Stay tuned.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Function Graphs in Meters View Ellis Beckwith Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 02-07-2020 08:58 AM
Layouts not stored within session karegranat Avid S6 5 02-27-2018 10:18 AM
Help, View Meters stop autonickv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-23-2009 06:34 AM
Playlist view individual meters tal herzberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-02-2009 01:32 PM
how do you view db meters in LE7? filmkat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-23-2006 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com