Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-08-2020, 11:05 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

In Quicktime Player under Catalina it's easy to extract audio. And in Logic Pro under Catalina, Bounce to Quicktime doesn't involve recompression of the video, rather just a replacement of the audio. Just the same as you can do in Quicktime Player by dragging a new wav file over the player. These seem like pretty simple mechanical operations; I don't see any reason why this can't function as command from within ProTools. The only reason I can think that Avid is delaying this is that they may have a more comprehensive solution in mind that involves recompression. If true, I still wish they would've included simple audio replacement for the time being.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2020, 12:26 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 316
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Avid is just using excuses and work arounds by using 3rd party software.


Avid is a video compeny?


Logic can "Export to quicktime movie" under catalina. And yes its an Apple owned DAW. But Cataline is abou t to be replaced by Big Sur and we still cant bounce to quicktime movie.


Seriously
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 2
PT Latest
2020 Mac Pro 16 Core
386 GB Ram

www.louisenslin.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-09-2020, 02:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Whatever work Avid is doing they are obviously already aiming for Big Sur and while some people with latest and greatest computers are forced to use Catalina, most can choose to stay with Mojave until the smoke has dissolved.

I am very happy about the snappiness of PT on Catalina and with that said do not need this feature for the time being, but workarounds are there and if I didn't need to use that workaround multiple times a day I could wait.

Not defending Avid, just understanding it takes time to do it properly. Remember this is a company that implemented MIDI in 5.0 and revised it in 8.0 and has hardly touched it ever since. It needs to be right the first time.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-09-2020, 12:24 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

So to confirm, Logic is able to Bounce To Quicktime under Catalina? I'm not interested in how it is handled in prior OSs.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-09-2020, 01:01 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Confirmed yes, under Catalina. I've done it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-10-2020, 08:51 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,792
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
...just understanding it takes time to do it properly..

It's not like the loss of Quicktime functionality was a surprise - Apple has been beating the drum about those frameworks being EOL'd for *years*. This is a workflow that's essential to most people in post and film/tv music.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-10-2020, 10:15 AM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 490
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Does anyone think Apple 'breaks stuff' just to fk over competitors like AVID? just wondering for a friend....I dont think theyd do that.....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-10-2020, 12:34 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Quote:
Originally Posted by capt kirk View Post
Does anyone think Apple 'breaks stuff' just to fk over competitors like AVID? just wondering for a friend....I dont think theyd do that.....
They abandon old technologies which hinder speed and productivity, but it's up to the vendors to keep pace with these changes. Most do so quite well. Do they lose sleep over the fact that it puts ProTools at a disadvantage to Logic? Doubtful. Somewhere, Old Nicky Machiavelli is smirking from his grave.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-10-2020, 12:37 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
It's not like the loss of Quicktime functionality was a surprise - Apple has been beating the drum about those frameworks being EOL'd for *years*. This is a workflow that's essential to most people in post and film/tv music.
It's the main roadblock keeping about 10 machines in our company from taking the Catalina plunge. As you said, it's essential. Even with the available workarounds, it's a clunky (i.e. time consuming) process, and in an industry with super-tight schedules, that's not forward progress.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-30-2020, 04:35 PM
answerstudios answerstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 5
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

For those of us in Film/TV world, this problem is made even worse because, as a composer, many of my sample libraries have not been sitting idly by over the past few years. Those libraries and many plug-ins have continued to develop, to the point where they were not running smoothly on the old OS.

So much of the job of a composer is being on top of music trends and using the latest sounds. When those make your system unstable, the only way to continue is by taking the plunge to the new OS. Now, I'm in a situation where, sonically, everything is great, but I'm back to about 2005 in terms of functionality?

This is such a gigantic bummer. How has it continued this long?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.6 Bug? Quicktime bounce w/o sound when online bounce peterle Pro Tools 2019 6 09-07-2019 01:27 AM
Bounce to Quicktime bug Arc macOS 0 01-05-2012 03:55 PM
Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3? MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 2 06-03-2011 12:24 PM
Bounce to Quicktime- could not finish bounce ? gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-09-2007 10:43 PM
Bounce to QuickTime... Toe Jam Post - Surround - Video 0 09-17-2004 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com