Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2020, 06:13 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Would appreciate some clarity from Avid on this (if they have already commented and I missed it, then I'm sorry to bring it up again).

Regarding the inability of bouncing to a Quicktime or other movie format in 2020.5.0 under Catalina; is this something that will be fixed/implemented very soon, or is it something that will take as much as a year or more?

I'm happy to invest in other solutions such as Video Slave, etc., if there's no fix coming soon.

Thanks--
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2020, 07:40 PM
sweetbabysims sweetbabysims is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

+1

This is very important to my workflow as well! Thanks for any/all info!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2020, 02:45 PM
Ernst Cliné Ernst Cliné is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

+1

I'be been playing with Shutter, and OK - you can get it to work, but this functionality should indeed be HIGH on Avid's priority list!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2020, 06:43 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Past history shows Avid will announce the feature when it is ready for release, not before. Asking for a roadmap is futile
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2020, 10:05 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 824
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

I've been using FFWorks. It's some added steps in the workflow but once you get used to it it's fine.
I made prestes, drop mp4 in, export mxf, load into PT. Bonce out an audio files the exact legnth as the movie file.
Open the mp4 in ffworks and attach the new audio file from PT. Make new mp4.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2020, 02:06 AM
podusa podusa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

+1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2020, 12:37 PM
jhorsley jhorsley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: ARA: They really just don't know how to do this, do they.

Does anyone have any information about being able to "bounce to quicktime" functionality returning to Pro Tools? I was shocked that this seemingly basic feature was not possible with Pro Tools and Catalina. I know about the workarounds, I don't need those links please. Thank you.
__________________
Joachim Horsley
www.LittleHorseMusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2020, 06:47 PM
sweetbabysims sweetbabysims is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default Re: ARA: They really just don't know how to do this, do they.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhorsley View Post
Does anyone have any information about being able to "bounce to quicktime" functionality returning to Pro Tools? I was shocked that this seemingly basic feature was not possible with Pro Tools and Catalina. I know about the workarounds, I don't need those links please. Thank you.
Yes please, +1. Post Production audio community is in need.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2020, 08:01 PM
PasteEater PasteEater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

+1

This is the (now missing) feature that's most important to me. Catalina has been out for nearly a year, and everyone has known for at least two or three years that Apple was pulling the plug on 32-bit software compatibility. This needs to be addressed immediately.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2020, 10:26 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

QuickTime movs are generally hard to work with in Catalina. With QT7-Pro completely out of the picture now, extracting and adding audio to QT movs is a challenge. It can be done, but it was such a simple thing with QT7, and now, apparently, the difficulty extends into Bounce-To-QuickTime as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.6 Bug? Quicktime bounce w/o sound when online bounce peterle Pro Tools 2019 6 09-07-2019 01:27 AM
Bounce to Quicktime bug Arc macOS 0 01-05-2012 03:55 PM
Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3? MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 2 06-03-2011 12:24 PM
Bounce to Quicktime- could not finish bounce ? gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-09-2007 10:43 PM
Bounce to QuickTime... Toe Jam Post - Surround - Video 0 09-17-2004 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com