Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2008, 04:29 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default \"select next/previous track\" \"rec enable track\" key command?

Do these exist in PT? When tracking a vocalist and layering stacks up to 10 tracks per harmony part (gives a nice [natural] stereo spread) - I would like to refrain from using the mouse - but the only way I can see to select a track and or record enable a track is to use the mouse. Am I overlooking something or is this not possible.

I work primarily in Nuendo, and I have it setup to record enable a track when selecting it (during tracking only of course) - I set punch points hit play, down arrow, play, down arrow play, repeat until I am done with that harmony part. I love the mix and edit capabilities of ProTools and I am moving to an HD system (as converting Nuendo sessions to PT for clients for the last two years is getting tired) - but this is a huge hurdle in workflow to me if I can't engage a track for recording within half a second without using the mouse - esp. when I have 32 individual parts to look forward to tracking

P.S. I'm not bashing, I'm just asking
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2008, 06:20 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: \"select next/previous track\" \"rec enable track\" key comm

You can turn on Track Selection follows Edit Selection which will accomplish the first part. As you move your Edit Selection up and down (BTW, I recommend buying the color coded keyboard) the track gets selected. Also, you can set Record enables to be non-latching so that switching to the next track is a one button operation. But your last and seemingly most important request for a key command to arm a track doesn't exist. Hope this helps.

I'm an ICON owner and can't imagine using ANY DAW without a control surface now.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:56 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default Re: \"select next/previous track\" \"rec enable track\" key comm

Thanks for that, that cleared things up a bit. I guess I'll have to stick to my old ways, I don't use a mouse at all during tracking (at all and this would be a hinderance to my workflow.

I just find it odd that a program that is known for its key commands, editing capabilities, requires you to record enable a track with the mouse only - I find something awfully wrong with that.

On another note - the ICON console - nice, I've always worked on the digi consoles for mixing, and I agree (if I could afford one) I wouldn't go back. I was looking at the Euphonix MC, but even that will have to wait.

I will keep trying to find a way to work with this, like I said, mixing in protools - and editing is sooooo nice, but the tracking (lightning fast tracking) without a console might make it hard.

Once again thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2008, 10:14 AM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 242
Default Re: \"select next/previous track\" \"rec enable track\" key comm

If you are very careful about where you place your windows and track size display, you could program a Quickeys macro to perform a mouse click on the record buttons of a series of tracks. You'd have to have a solid preset way of working, say 20 mono tracks, all at the top of the window, set to medium display size, etc, etc. But would be very do-able if you are desperate to ditch the mouse.

Why oh why PT isn't Apple Scriptable I don't know.

And my favorite jab when PT doesn't do something I want -

This feature has been in Digital Perfomer since 1990

I image they are trying to protect you from wiping out a track with a careless keypress, but the non-destructive nature of PT should already take care of that.
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2008, 01:25 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: \"select next/previous track\" \"rec enable track\" key comm

Quote:


And my favorite jab when PT doesn't do something I want -

This feature has been in Digital Perfomer since 1990

LOL. I have a DP user friend that is ALWAYS telling me this!!! He may be right, but damn do I hate DP the times I've tried it.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2008, 03:50 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 242
Default Re: \"select next/previous track\" \"rec enable track\" key comm

DP blows for editing audio, but the rest of the environment is pretty friendly.
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2008, 06:08 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default Re: \"select next/previous track\" \"rec enable track\" key comm

not sure what happened - but, looks like my last post didn't make it through. Maybe its what I said ....

Is there a feature request forum?

Also, as an option alongside the track enable key command, it would be nice to have in the preferences a "(rec) track enable follows track selection" or something like that. Like I said, an option, but this would allow us tracking engineers to track the likes of Danity Kane with 100+ something vocal tracks (yes, look it up) but just using the previous / next selection (p/ to track as this is all we do during these R&B and POP songs, record, next track, record, next track, record, next track repeat until client feels its "big enough"

I know this isn't important in the mix phase, but it is a must have when "fast tracking"...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shortcut to Select Next/Previous Track headsup macOS 8 02-21-2012 02:23 PM
Can u select the track by using rec/enable button ? JonLance Pro Tools 9 0 08-06-2011 08:32 PM
Key Command for next/previous track SCM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-24-2009 04:32 AM
How to select next track & record enable with key command? JLEpperson Tips & Tricks 2 04-25-2008 08:05 PM
Anyone know a "select next track" or "record enable" command maufau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-21-2008 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com