Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 10-01-2020, 07:32 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: 3 Ways: Mix & Edit Window Toggling

[MIX • EDIT WINDOW TOGGLING]

(1) Use the dedicated Mix / Edit switch on the numeric section of the Automation Module. For legacy S6 systems, this switch was previously labeled Trim + for reference.

(2) Use Shift + Nudge Left from the Master Module to toggle between the Mix & Edit Windows in Pro Tools.

(3) Use the QuickJump Shift (Fader Module) + 4 on the numeric section of the Automation Module to access Management functions which includes access to nearly every primary window in Pro Tools.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 10-05-2020, 07:09 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: 3 Ways: Display Modules

[DISPLAY MODULES]

(1) From the Settings > User preferences under Display > Layout > choose the desired data layout to format the track display modules.

(2) Use Shift (Master Module) + Display 1 or Display 2 to to cycle back and forth through the same list of display module options. Without the Shift modifier, the speed or zoom factor of the waveforms is adjusted.

(3) Use Attention (triangle) + Select from a Channel to alter individual display views. Repeat this to distinguish specific channels such as Submasters, Chains or VCA Masters. Hold Attention + Select for a few seconds to default it back to match the state of all the other channels. These independent channel views are only preserved (on session close & reopen) if they are associated and saved with Track Layouts.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 10-06-2020, 07:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: 3 Ways: Bypassing Plug-Ins

[BYPASSING PLUG-INS]

(1) Use the dedicated In switches just to the left of the Ins, Dyn or EQ switches from the Process Module or for the Channelstrip Module with S4 - just below these switches. Pressing the In button below the EQ switch, for example, will bypass the currently active EQ. Double Press EQ to cycle to the desired EQ in the chain and then use the In switch to Bypass it. To bypass all Inserts for the Attentioned track, use the In switch below the Ins switch. The Dyn switch follows the same paradigm as EQ for cycling and bypassing the active plug-in.

(2) For dedicated On Attention Knob Zones, use the Back switch (left pointing arrow switch under the bottom row, last encoder) to Bypass or enable the active plug-in populated in the zone. This could be an EQ, Dyn or any plug-in in Insert Parameters view. If the plug-in is active (not bypassed) the LED for this back switch glows green. If bypassed, the LED is extinguished. For the Avid Channelstrip plug-in, this switch bypasses the EQ module within the EQ, FILT, DYN, VOL processing chain.

(3) From the Master Module, when the function scroller is focused on EQ or Dyn, use the In switches on either side of the function plot to bypass the currently active EQ or Dyn plug-in. Touch the Inserts function on the scroller to show the entire plug-in chain for the Attentioned Track. Use the In switches on either side of the interface to Bypass or enable all Inserts. If you already dove into Insert Parameters view (teal) for one of the Inserts in the chain, first perform a pinch gesture fo collapse all of the teal blocks on the function scroller into one, then touch an In switch to Bypass the entire chain.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 10-07-2020, 06:45 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: 3 Ways: Groups

[GROUPS]

(1) Press Grp from the Process Module or Channelstrip Module (S4) to view Group assignments. Use the All switch (Master Module) first to toggle all strips on the desk into Group view. Press an encoder for any group name to assign the track below to that group. Press the encoder again to remove the assignment to that group. The In switch performs the same function as pressing the encoder. Stay in All mode while using the lower < > page switches to locate the desired group. To simultaneously see chunks of 32 groups populated on the encoders, use Expand mode for a given track.

(2) Use the Sel switch to Suspend the chosen group. Press the Groups Soft Key from the Extras page on the Automation Module to access group functions on the Master Module Soft Keys. Press any of the dedicated Group Soft Keys to suspend or enable each group. Press the round Suspend Soft Key (left panel) to Suspend All Groups.

(3) To quickly define a group, make a track selection either from the channel Select switches or from the Tracks page while in Select mode. While still viewing the Group functions on the Master Module Soft Keys, Press New Mix or New Edit to create a new group based on the selected tracks. To quickly view ONLY a specific group, hold Control while pressing a group Soft Key. Press Control + <All> to return to viewing all tracks in the session.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 10-08-2020, 07:39 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Windowing Part 1

[WINDOWING PART 1]

Instead of simply defining each of the important windowing preferences, let’s provide a few different use cases for how you might configure a set of settings based on work styles. There are many different ways to configure the windowing interactions on the console. As you enable more preferences there are interactions between the various settings. Let’s show a few scenarios starting with no windows enabled and up through a large number of windows being triggered by various interactions.

EXAMPLE RECIPES

THE EXPERT:
This is not the average user, but rather an experienced operator who can navigate efficiently using the dedicated function views and especially the On Attention Knob Zones, especially for essential parameters like Dyn and EQ. This user almost entirely relies on the plots and parameters provided on the console and not by the plug-in user interfaces.

Settings > User
Open Windows When Editing Mode = Off
Open Windows on Workstation Attention = Off

Windows will never be invoked either On Attention from an interaction in Pro Tools, from the function scroller on the Master Module Home Page or from any function view accessed from the Knob Modules.

MR. MINIMAL:

Settings > User
Open Windows on Workstation Attention = Off
Open Windows When Editing Mode = Plug-Ins Only
Open Windows on Knob Touch = Off

Home > Local Options (Gear)
Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned = Master Module
Function and Knob Page Selected on Attention Change = Last Selected

For this example, if I choose Pan or Sends from the Channel Strip or from the function scroller on the Master Module, no windows will be opened in Pro Tools. Touching EQ, Dyn or Inserts on the function scroller will invoke the appropriate windows. Accessing Insert parameters for a plug-in (Teal) from the channel and Knob Module will invoke the selected plug-in. Touching any other strips encoders while in Insert Parameters view will not display those plug-ins.

THE JEFF:
For this example I’ve taken the liberty of explaining how I tend to set up my console. Your mileage may vary.

Settings > User
Open Windows on Workstation Attention = Off
Open Windows When Editing Mode = Plug-Ins and Pan
Open Windows on Knob Touch = On

Home > Local Options (Gear)
Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned: 1st Expand Knob Module
1st Expand Knob Function = EQ, Backup = Insert 2

So - the default behavior, On Attention (from the console - triangle switch or the track scrollers on Tracks or Home page) is to populate expand Knob Zone 1 (EQ) and open its plug-in window. If the target track doesn’t contain an EQ - open Insert 2 in Insert Parameters view. I always use Insert 2 as this gives you headroom to add a signal processor before it if need be. No windows will be opened automatically from an interaction in Pro Tools - unless you explicitly click on a Plug-In, Pan or Send obviously. Tracks will still be attentioned from the DAW using the Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area pref. A few of the useful options for this pref which I’ve enabled include Edit Selection Move Up/Down and Plug-Ins. Attention from the DAW will happen, but no windows will be opened when nudging the focus with the P and ; keys. The Master Module can be used to dive into plug-in parameters, EQ or DYN then - either by grabbing the local docked knobs or swapping a chosen function down to an attention Knob Zone (2 for example), on touch the plug-in docked will display its window.

MORE PT CENTRIC:

Settings > User
Open Windows on Workstation Attention = On
Open Windows When Editing Mode = Plug-Ins, Pan & Sends
Open Windows on Knob Touch = On
Display Knobs from Most Recently Clicked DAW Area: 2nd Expand Knob and Fader Modules

Home > Local Options (Gear)
Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned = 1st Expand Module

For this example the 1st Knob Expand Zone is going to keep on providing me with a default EQ view on attention, either Attention from the console - strips and Tracks, or from Pro Tools. If the track doesn’t have an EQ - again it goes to Insert 2 parameters. Now for the 2nd Expand Knob -> If I explicitly click on a Send (in Pro Tools) for a track, Sends will be displayed on the 2nd Expand Knob Zone. If I click on a Plug-in, those insert parameters will be displayed within that same area. Using the non-specific attention functions like nudging - using P and ; will trigger Attention showing the default - again Knob Zone 1 which is usually EQ.

Hopefully this gives you some ideas to experiment with on how to start thinking about setting up the various windowing preferences on the console. There’s certainly more to examine on this topic down the road.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 10-09-2020, 07:39 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: Showing Automation Breakpoints

[AUTOMATION BREAKPOINTS]

It can be incredibly useful to be able to quickly see automation breakpoints overlaid with the waveforms on the display modules in realtime. To enable this - first head to Settings > User > Display Module > and tick Show Automation. From here, you get to pick the orientation of the breakpoints using the option Reverse Automation Lanes. Here's how it maps:
Reverse Automation Lanes = rotate PT breakpoints 90° clockwise
Reverse Automation Lanes (Off) = rotate PT breakpoints 90° counterclockwise

To me it makes more sense to NOT reverse the Automation Lanes display, but use whatever makes sense to you. The Automation Opacity has to do with filling in under the curve. Again, I personally like very little fill and would normally set this between 0 - 10%.

Hold Command + Control while touching any Fader, Encoder or Switch on the surface to display automation breakpoints for that touched parameter. This could be from either the channel strip or any of the docked encoders on the Master Module. Use Command + Control + Option (the 3 modifiers on the Fader Module after Shift) while touching a fader to show All Volume Automation. Any of the following can be displayed globally using the 3 modifiers:
Waveforms, Volume, Pan, Sends, Send Mutes, Mutes, etc.

It can be useful to engage the All switch from the Master Module - then choose to view Sends for example then use Command + Control + Option to touch a send showing breakpoints for that common send across the display modules.

Use Command + Control + Option + Select on any channel to revert your displays back to standard Waveforms.

Any of the switched functions will also work - including Mutes, Send Mutes and parameters that use the In switch - for example within a Panning function such as Height Enable. The modifiers can be held either from the track color switches below your Fader Module or from your standard QWERTY keyboard, whichever is more convenient.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 10-11-2020, 11:31 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Allocating Parameters to Attention Knob Zones

[POPULATING ATTENTION KNOB ZONES]

Here's another tip - specifically for populating parameters into dedicated On Attention Knob Zones. Check out at the previous post for the detailed descriptions of the preferences that I've enabled to facilitate these behaviors.

(1) Basic Attentioning from the Channel Strip. My default preferences under Home > Local Options (gear) are set to favor EQ in Knob Zone 1 and Dyn in Knob Zone 2. If those are not available - go to Insert 2 parameters view for Knob Zone 1 or Sends for Knob Zone 2.

(2) After performing an Attention described in (1), from the Home page, touch a set of virtual knobs - such as Sends - then touch one of the encoders in either Knob Zone to quickly swap out the view. Sends is always a good one to start with since there is never a function plot associated with it and as such will take you to the All view assuming under Home > Local Options > Knob View = All Functions.

(3) Determine the Knob Zone to use for Attention interactions triggered from Pro Tools. Under Home > Display Knobs From Most Recently Clicked DAW Area I have it set to 2nd Expand Knob and Fader Modules. So - any clicks that are performed from Pro Tools - such as Sends or Pan will show those parameters within my 2nd Knob Zone (which is usually Dynamics).

Here's a video walking through these 3 methods:
Populating Knob Zones


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 10-13-2020, 02:28 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Aggregating Preamps from DADman & Tracks from Pro Tools

[AGGREGATE LAYOUTS: DADMAN & PRO TOOLS]

Let's take a quick tour of making an aggregate Track Layout by using multiple EUCON applications on the same workstation. For a composer, this could be any combination of Pro Tools and Pro Tools or Pro Tools and Cubase or Pro Tools and Logic. For this example, I want to show how to aggregate Input sources (Preamps) from DADman for MTRX (or MTRX Studio) and the destination tracks which those are patched into in Pro Tools.

I've created simple shortcuts in the Mac System Preferences to switch Desktops - where specific applications are allocated. It's a handy way to jump between 9 different desktops by using a combination of modifiers plus the 9 keys on the numpad.

Here's the video showing the creation and recall of Track Layouts aggregated from DADman and Pro Tools:
Aggregate Layouts


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 10-14-2020, 11:35 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default Auto-Load Settings

[AUTO-LOAD SETTINGS]

Let's take a closer look at the Auto-Load settings on the console which can be found under Settings > System (hold the Master Module Shift switch then press Settings) which determine the attributes which are brought back onto the desk after the Pro Tools session loads.

It's important to understand that all of the possible data types are always saved by the console, assuming you've assigned the blue star to Pro Tools from the Workstations page - those are associated with and saved to the Pro Tools session file. Auto-Load allows you to choose which of those settings you want to reconstitute when the session opens.

For this tip - we will specifically focus on the following:
Spill Zone State
Layouts and Meters
Banking / Layout State
Expand Faders

Auto-Load Settings
Auto-Load Settings Part 2

Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 10-15-2020, 07:40 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,161
Default 3 Ways: Screening Mode

[SCREENING MODE]

(1) Use the Faders Off switch above the numpad on the Automation Module to silence the faders for a critical listening playback. For a legacy Automation Module, this switch would be labeled Trim - by default.

(2) Use Shift (Fader Module) + Faders Off to silence the faders and dim the entire console - which is referred to as Screening Mode. Touch the Master Module Touchscreen to return back to standard operation.

(3) Press Shift (Master Module) + Settings then touch Activate Screening Mode to trigger the same operation from the Master Module.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com