Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2010, 06:50 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Copying track volume automation to send?

My mind has hit a blank! Please help me :)

I have been task with making DIPPED stereo stems from a 5.1 session and have come across this problem:

My stems already have volume automation on them so I cannot just copy my DIP fader info to them directly, I need the DIP to come POST the existing stem automation.

I have run out of busses, so I can't just make aux thrus and put the DIP information on those.

I don't think I can put the DIP automation on my Processing auxes (these have plug-ins matching my master out + mixdown plugs) because the plug-ins will be pre-fader as opposed to when the dipped signals go thru my main signal chain, where the plugs on my MASTER out will affect them post-fader.

I thought the best way to do it would be to route the stems via a send to the processing aux and put the dip automation on the send, but when I try to copy my DIP fader volume automation to my sends volume on the individual stem auxes, it just copies onto the main volume automation playlist!

What am I missing?

BTW I hope someone can make sense of what I am saying
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2010, 06:57 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: Copying track volume automation to send?

DOH!

I have worked it out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2010, 09:50 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: Copying track volume automation to send?

How did you do it? You could have copied that automation to the trim automation rather than the volume automation - and then even coalesced if you want. That obviously won't work if at any point the sum of both playlists is greater than +12dB.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 02:54 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: Copying track volume automation to send?

In the end I made a send on the DIP aux, copied main playlist volume automation to the send, then copied that send to the relevant stem auxes, then changed the output of those sends to where I wanted them to go and it keeps the automation.

There might be an easier way bu that worked for me :)

I did think about your idea of copying it to the Trim, but It wasn't my mix, and without going through all the automation to check I couldn't be sure if at any point I would hit the maximun +12dB mark.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with a problem with volume automation not copying with sound files adamfrey Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-22-2010 09:07 AM
Track fader volume to send volume smmdrum Tips & Tricks 9 08-12-2008 05:22 PM
VCA track automation copying bug GeneOuse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-09-2008 03:55 AM
7.2 Send Volume Automation weirdness fman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-28-2006 06:18 PM
Copying send automation szajac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-12-2005 06:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com