Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2004, 12:59 PM
D&N D&N is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default Automation mode switching

I worked a lot with ProControl and I'm very much disappointed by the absence of track automation switching and automation arming buttons for level, pan, plugin etc on C8. Hey DIGI, do you plan to implement it in later firmware upgrades? Do your understand that this is essential for a mixing control surface? It is much more important than the ability to tweak plugins - this is faster done with a mouse.Or is C8 just for software synth tweaking??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2004, 07:29 PM
InjuredEar InjuredEar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 76
Default Re: Automation mode switching

I gotta chime in and say that I agree with you!

With the way I prefer to mix, I don't like having to pre-select what write/update modes I'm working in.
Often I find myself being in touch mode and finding that I want to let go of a fader but leave it writing. On SSL and Flying Fader automation, this is easily taken care of with hitting the fader status button, taking the fader out of snap-back and you can let go and it keeps writing.

I'm finding workarounds, but they're just that.. and I wind up spending more time using the technical side of my brain instead of the creative side.

Greg Thompson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2004, 06:49 PM
InjuredEar InjuredEar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 76
Default Re: Automation mode switching

bump
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solo mode in PT constantly switching because of Artist serie? SD2 Artist Series 23 11-12-2014 04:35 PM
Switching subwoofer from "discrete mode" to "stereo mode"? Slerker Post - Surround - Video 6 02-11-2009 07:04 PM
Shortcut for switching nudge mode? gregga Post - Surround - Video 5 02-26-2006 05:34 AM
Can't Change Automation Mode while in Play Mode menotyou ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-16-2004 06:29 AM
Switching to Latch mode after AutoWrite... GVDB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-26-2004 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com