Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:46 PM
Icon1357 Icon1357 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 90
Default Live question

What is the trick to get live to show up on a PT input ...... I am not seeing the rewire option .. do I need a plug in or to download something .. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:56 PM
tax adviser tax adviser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 46
Default Re: Live question

Gonna have to quote here - t'is the best way to learn

23.2.2 Running Live in ReWire Slave Mode
If you have not used Live yet, please launch Live so that it can install its ReWire engine in
your system.
Live will run in ReWire slave mode if it detects a running ReWire master application upon
startup. Therefore, always start the ReWire master application rst, and then start Live.
Likewise, you will rst have to quit Live, then the ReWire master application.
Live’s operation in ReWire slave mode differs from the usual operation in some regards:
ˆ Live will not have direct access to the audio interfaces; audio input/output is handled
by the ReWire master application. No audio input will be available to Live.
ˆ The sample rate is determined by the host application rather than by Live.
ˆ External synchronization will be disabled (synchronize to the ReWire master application
instead). Live will not send sync or controller messages to the MIDI output. Controlling
Live via MIDI is still possible.
ˆ Live will not act as a ReWire master application. For instance, you cannot run Rebirth
as a ReWire slave of Live while Live is running as a ReWire slave of Cubase. You can,
however, run both Live and Rebirth as ReWire slaves of Cubase at the same time.
23.2.3 More on ReWire
You can nd tutorials on connecting Live to speci c ReWire master programs at the Ableton
tutorial website1.


The Ableton FAQ website2 is the rst place to go if you encounter ReWire-related problems.
1http://www.ableton.com/tutorials
2http://www.ableton.com/faq
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:03 PM
Icon1357 Icon1357 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 90
Default Re: Live question

how do you get ReWire to show up in PT ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LIVE Playback Question graynoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-17-2012 12:02 AM
Live CD Question... nrsv40 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-29-2007 12:09 PM
trying to lose "live"...a mix question Willie Myers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-07-2007 12:15 AM
Pro Tools/Pod XT LIVE question HEAD6119 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-25-2006 04:46 PM
Project5/Live 4 question Elvis B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-31-2005 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com