Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:01 PM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Build \"Software Update\" feature option to ProTools

Digi,

It might be a good time to put a "Software Update" feature option into ProTools. Quite a few software companies have this implemented, and I think most people will benefit from it.

Performing this update would automatically link up to the server, and give the user the most current list of software updates, plug-ins, firmware available to run on their existing ProTools software and operating system versions. Or an "auto-update' option which will simply update all the files and plugs & firmware for that system.

It just saves time, so we don't have to go through all the various software/plug-in updates and which versions they are compatible with, etc.

Maybe in ProTools 7?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:06 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Build \"Software Update\" feature option to ProTools

That would be so cool. Please!!?!?!
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:09 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Build \"Software Update\" feature option to ProTools

ahh, but then it would pop up and nag you, and you'd have to go looking for the "Disable automatic update" preference in the middle of cutting a vocal.

Sometimes, I really think due to the stabillity of some updates, OS and application, that i'm kinda glad it's not as "Convienient" to update.

I'd rather see RTAS plugs on Aux's for PT 7
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2005, 06:33 PM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: Build \"Software Update\" feature option to ProT

Hi David,

Nope, that's not the way I want it to work. It's going to be available just like the other software companies - on the left side where you have the "About ProTools" info. Just below that, you could have "Check for Software Updates". And here you can set to do manual update on checks, or auto-update. And this setting is stored just like any of the other preference setting.

That's it. No messages appearing 'mid-way' into your mix prompting you to do an update.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2005, 09:10 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Build \"Software Update\" feature option to ProT

Hi Sam, you're probably right... I was just picking on you for no reason.

Digi - bring on the auto update for my buddy Sam.

I'd probably end up using it... i just wouldn't tell you
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2005, 10:26 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Build \"Software Update\" feature option to ProT

I like the idea, but I don't want it. There are too many pre-update maintenance routines that need to be done manually, and I don't want an engineer to think he's doing me a favor by getting the latest update with this proposed method when all he is really doing is creating a recipe for disaster. Leave the updating to me.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:38 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Build \"Software Update\" feature option to ProT

After 6.7 cs8 and 10.3.7 and my new Accel card, along with echo farm, autotune, duy, and waves updates I just made.... I never want to update my system again. Ever. Cause it flat out doesn't work as well as it used to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools LE 7 on Macbook Pro laptop.I can't update the software HostMary 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-25-2011 11:09 PM
intel Software Update For Protools 7? sucker002 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-11-2007 06:12 AM
Implement software update option into ProTools software Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2003 12:47 AM
AV Option 5.3.1 update DOES NOT WORK!!! With ProTools 5.3.1 - "Aborting Init" Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-27-2002 07:43 PM
Any rumours about new protools software update? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 04-23-2002 03:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com