Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:48 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder for PT

Hi,

Am I missing something, or is there currently no Dolby Digital (5.1) encoding plug-in for the world's leading ProTools DAW? Don't cheaper solutions like Adobe, FCP, Steinberg all have Dolby AC3 encoding plug-ins?

What are the options for ProTools? And we don't think SRS Labs cuts it as that's their own surround format. And SurCode Dolby Digital doesn't run on Macintosh. Do we have no choice but to run Surcode Dolby Digital via Virtual PC on Mac?

Help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:12 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

http://www.uaudio.com/products/softw...pro/index.html
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:17 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

Quote:
SmartCode Pro System Requirements

Macintosh Computer running Mac OS 9.2.2

Pro Tools 5.0 or greater software running on a Pro Tools |HD, Pro Tools24|Mix, or Pro Tools LE system.
Mac OSX: To be determined

Windows XP: To be determined

http://www.uaudio.com/products/softw...pro/specs.html

Most pro user have been on OSX for at least a couple of years... I don't have any OS9 compatible machines anymore -- all have been replaced with faster/newer/better.

A solution is to make your 5.1 stems, then use A.Pack (DVD Studio Pro)
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:55 AM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

You can use Sony's Vegas +DVD (V5) through ASIO to compose 5.1 AC3 file. Vegas has a nice automated panning utility but nothing fancy.

A careful search for the best deals will show that 5.1 Dolby is attainable for about $300- through PTLE using ASIO into Vegas and the right monitoring system.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2005, 11:20 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

Ok. Than we have: http://www.discWelder.com/ They make OSX versions too.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2005, 06:54 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

Apple's (( A.Pack )) works great and extremely easy to use
usually bundled with DVD studio Pro which is also a good program along with A.Pack for making the 5.1 audio DVD's

Quote:
Dolby Digital Professional

A.Pack encodes uncompressed audio into highly compressed Dolby Digital Professional AC-3 streams for full 5.1-channel surround sound. You can also use A.Pack to create compressed PCM stereo.

Dolby Digital Professional Encoding


Dolby-certified encoding to Dolby Digital Professional AC-3 format

Accepts QuickTime (single or multi-channel), AIFF, Sound Designer and WAVE format sound files for encoding

Supports all channel formats from mono to 5.1 surround sound
http://www.apple.com/dvdstudiopro/advanced.html
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2005, 08:25 PM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

Kurt,
Unfortunately, Universal Audio don't make OSX versions of their software, and Disc Welder (aka Minnetonka), also don't have a Mac OSX version for their Surcode Dolby Digital encoder plug-in. They suggest running it via Virtual PC (which is another buggy software).

Ducky,
Where can I get more info on Sony's Vegas +DVD (V5) ?


theDude,
Is this how you've been encoding your surround mixes? I take it that we need to create a real-time 6 tracks 'bounce' of the project, so we get the individual sound files. Then use A.Pack encoder to pick up these 6 files for encoding? How long does the encoding process take in relation to the project length? The only thing about this is the time wasted on creating these 6 tracks in realtime, especially if it's for long projects. And then time again for encoding. A direct TDM or RTAS type ProTools plug-in directly being able to encode to Dolby Digital would have been ideal. So I guess that means we will need to run Surcode Dolby Digital via Virtual PC on our Mac OSX machine if we wanted to save a step....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2005, 12:01 PM
audiogeek1 audiogeek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 266
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

we use A pack to encode our AC3 files for dvd and it usually works at 3X speed. Not a severe time waster but can be a bit of a hassle. But it works on OSX and is not super expensive.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2005, 11:12 PM
David McCarthy David McCarthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 65
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

APack works very well, but I don't know if you can buy it outside DVD Studio Pro. As for time to encode, it depends on the machine. Our G4 400s used to take a fraction less than realtime; our current G5 1.8s are around 3-4 times realtime.
Samhein, I think however you do it it's going to take a realtime bounce. My memories of SmartCodePro under OS9 was a realtime bounce which included the conversion, but still took a load of extra time after the bounce. This was before the days of the "convert while bouncing", but I think with the amount of calculations involved the bounce handler wouldn't be able to keep up! On some long projects, rather than bounce, I'll record to a new 5.1 track in case I discover some issue along the way, or the bounce fails. I can then take those six files and dump them into APack. How would SurCode on VirtualPC save a step?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2005, 08:15 PM
SimpleNatureSpirit SimpleNatureSpirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 876
Default Re: Why No Dolby Digital (AC3) Software Encoder fo

Sony's Vegas family Info
__________________
Share the gift gifted to you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neyrinck Dolby Digital encoder REAL SLOW with PT8 Eric Seaberg Post - Surround - Video 2 08-12-2009 06:09 PM
New Dolby Digital (AC3) Encoder/Decoder plug-in pneyrinck Post - Surround - Video 25 10-14-2005 11:48 AM
Dolby Digital Encoding Software for ProTools Mac Samhein Post - Surround - Video 3 02-09-2005 08:10 PM
Dolby 5.1 .ac3 encoder for OS X???? PHead14006 Post - Surround - Video 7 07-04-2004 06:52 PM
Mac-Based Dolby Digital Encoder RP Montoya Tips & Tricks 4 05-03-2000 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com