Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2004, 10:34 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3

Hi,

Anyone succesfully running ProTools 6.2.3 with a Mix system on the slower PowerMac G4/400mHz under Mac OS10.3.x (Panther)? I know it's not officially qualified for Panther, but strangely endorsed for 10.2.8 Jaguar.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2004, 12:04 AM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3

A G4/400 is very slow using 6.1 and up in Jaguar or Panther. I had one and was forced to upgrade. I now have a G4 MDD Dual 1.25 and boy what a differnce. Digi does recommend dual processor Macs.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2004, 04:44 AM
iyves iyves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3

With enough memory (768) it's not at all a problem (10.3.3 and 6.2.3)! It's just slow down when your project is big, but I could easily edit a tv movie 140 mn on 48 tracks with a lot of edit points, the image in DV played by a Canopus. And when needed an Altiverb I could put it and bounce it.
I tried to see how the same project reacted on 5.1 and OS 9 on the same machine it was much, much worse.
If you can't have a G5, very useable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2004, 10:15 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3

ivves,
are you using 10.3.2 or 10.3.3?
Sorry, as I understood, 10.3.3 and 10.3.4 are not homologated for 6.x/Mix yet
Nice wekeend
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2004, 05:08 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3

Because of the incompatability of the G5 and Mix it has now been discontinued after PT 6.4.1. which will be for Panther 10.3.4
The G4/400 will work but forget trying to scrub anything. It's just reacts to slow when you have clients breathing down your back.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2004, 01:22 PM
Pimpampoid Pimpampoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3

I have a 24 mix with 400mhz g4 with 1gb ram and i tried to use it with OS 10.3.3 and pro tools 6.2.3...
It never worked well. And when i had the need to sync it with a betacam i found out that it was just impossible to do it. I've downgraded to OS 10.2.8 and PT 6.1 and things run smoothly (except for that -11002 error wich happens also in my Dual 1.8 G5 with HD2) even with a DV movie. It's a bit slow redrawing windows but what would you expect from a 400mhz g4?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:56 PM
frenchman frenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 513
Default Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3

When I decided to install OSX on my 450 AGP G4, I did four things :
1- installed a second HD running at 7.2k for that, much much faster than the original 5.4k disk, which I keep running with a fully operational OS9-PT5.1.1 system just in case.
2- Sonnet 1.2GHz Cpu upgrade (fantastic boost)
3- change to a compatible and digi qualified ATI Radeon graphic adapter
4- added some extra RAM to go over 1 Gb

I have an unsuported SBS13slot chassis with all my 7 mix cards in it, and I run Panther 10.3.2 (NOT 10.3.3) with PT 6.2.3, a combination that is unsupported as you know for mix systems. So I have a few strange things like one of my hardware interfaces showing up in the wrong place in the hardware setup, and I need a ouple times a day to quit and reload Pro Tools (very fast under OSX) if I open and close many sessions with certain plugins, but overall everything works fine.
Although I run only TDM plugs, I can even run a native CPU hog like the HTDM altiverb in low latency mode with no problem
My main reason for choosing to boost the present machine was to maintain a solid "good'ol" OS9 config with most plugins authorised on disk to cover my backside while managing the migration (with all plug !)to OSX.
Good luck
Mark
__________________
Mark Haliday
Engineer, Producer
Pro Tools Ultimate HDX
Mac Pro 2013 & Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can G4 400mHz use Panther for protools (002)??? Gyan Riley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-21-2005 03:22 PM
Does Panther work with mixplus? wallygrant Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-03-2003 06:08 AM
ProTools MixPlus & Motu 2408?? MrKidd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-22-2000 01:54 AM
Protools MixPlus NT System questions Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-26-2000 09:46 PM
Setting up NT for ProTools MixPlus Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 05-26-2000 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com