Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 10:57 AM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Help system won't come up

I'm not one of the mixer I work in IT, but the Venue won't come up and I need help. It has happened a couple times recently. Bring up the system and I have double-check and using the correct order. Everything appears fine but get no sound from mains instead this clicking and frying sound. Monitors usually come up though. Until today the fix was to take whole system down and then restart and things would be fine. Today the clicking and buzzing never stopped and system wasn't usable.

I don't know much about the system trying to contact the main audio person. In mean time anything I can check? It is an Venue with sidecar in a permanent installation. I believe it is about three years old. It it helps we have Pro Tools connected and started the recording and could see the noise being sent to PT.

Think it could be things just need to be reseated?
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:05 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Help system won't come up

Hi Steve,

I'm sorry to hear about your troubles. Please call the VENUE support line at 650.731.6111. They can help troubleshoot and diagnose the problem.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:21 AM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Re: Help system won't come up

Thanks for the number. The main audio person is on there way in and we will call together since he knows the details they will want to know.
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Requirements and full System Setup MadDogRunner Windows 2 02-25-2013 05:44 PM
D-Show system with power sequencer/relay system. TheatreWeasel VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-15-2012 03:35 PM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 03:09 PM
Fat 32 IDE rmoveable drives (from WIN98SE system) not accessable from XP system steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 06-12-2003 12:17 AM
New Allenstein system.... Radeon 7500 causes system to lock up.. Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-09-2003 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com