Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2007, 07:26 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Structure Not Importing SampleCell BANKS or Envelope data

Perhaps I'm missing out on something ....but

1. It appears that only SampleCell Instrument files, and not SampleCell Banks can be opened in Structure. It allows me to drag in the Bank, but nothing happens. Works fine for Instrument files. Even the lousy SampleTank allows for importing of SampleCell Banks.

2. In the previous SampleCell Editor or SoftSample Cell software, you had 3 Envelope settings with regards to the instrument. I noticed that these envelope settings are NOT imported in Structure. For example, Envelope 3 (Amplitude) for a particular SampleCell Instrument like SYNTH STRINGS might have a setting of Attack (0.99sec), Decay (57sec), Sustain Level (-15db) and Release (4.0sec). None of the info seems to get imported. I'm sure I'm missing out on something, otherwise this sucks big time ...

Samhein
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2007, 08:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,656
Default Re: Structure Not Importing SampleCell BANKS or Envelope data

Structure does not currently support loading SampleCell Banks.

As far as SampleCell's Amplitude Envelope (Env 3), The envelope values in Structure are not the same as in SampleCell because they have different scalings. The amplitude envelope is imported and the Instrument should sound like it did when played in SampleCell. It's just the displayed values that are incorrect, in that they're different than the original envelope values.

The AIR group is aware of these issues.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2007, 04:52 PM
Andy R Andy R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 333
Default Re: Structure Not Importing SampleCell BANKS or Envelope data

Here's hoping the AIR group addresses the Samplecell Banks issue, and in addition to converting/loading the instruments in banks, correctly interprets the original MIDI channel assignments.

I have spent countless hours recreating banks and deciphering channel assignments in Pro Tools sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2007, 10:26 AM
Andy R Andy R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 333
Default Re: Structure Not Importing SampleCell BANKS or Envelope data

Alternately, an application that could analyze a bank and provide the Instrument names and their respective MIDI assignments would be really great.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure NOT importing SampleCell scardanelli Virtual Instruments 6 12-09-2008 03:16 PM
Importing SampleCell Steve MacMillan Virtual Instruments 3 03-17-2007 02:50 AM
STRUCTURE - upgrades for samplecell? nuenemy Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 02-18-2007 11:42 AM
importing instrument banks via Cherry Picker? c-post MIDI 0 10-22-2006 09:46 PM
Samplecell/PT24/4.3, & DATa files on DAT Dirk Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 04-02-1999 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com