Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2003, 11:48 AM
Delusion Delusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 38
Default Waves Plugs show up twice in Plug Ins Menu

My Waves Plugs that came with the 002 show up twice in my Plug Ins Menu. Does anybody know why this is, or how i could fix it?

by the way, only one instance of each time it's listed will actually load the plug. i just want to clear the worthless ones out of my menu...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2003, 08:35 PM
basschair basschair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Stockton, Ca.
Posts: 958
Default Re: Waves Plugs show up twice in Plug Ins Menu

I had this problem a while back, and emailed waves support on it. The support person reminded me that you'll get two versions showing up when that particular plug is mono/stereo capable. I thought it was weird because it wasn't like that in the previous version. The upgrade was for platinum, and at that time I had the Native Power Pack, so only some of the plugs were authorized. Well, the ones that weren't showed up in my plug menu as "audio track." Imagine having something like 30 lines that said that. Sucked.

At any rate, try creating a stereo track and applying the duplicate plug to that one to see if it works there...
__________________
XP2500+, a7v8x-x, 60/80G drives, pc2700 Micron, SIIG 3 port, win xp home, Radeon video, ADS/WD 120 FW drive, 002r PTLE 6.1.1 stable as can be.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug Ins I have uninstalled still show in Plug Ins menu Robusto Windows 4 12-28-2013 01:43 PM
Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2010 08:44 AM
Waves v7 plugs on D-show - please help! Ed Shackleton VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-06-2009 05:49 AM
Waves plugs show an empty grey window, desperate andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-06-2006 11:32 AM
my audiosuite waves plugins show up double in the pull down menu peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com