Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2019, 10:58 PM
iain.sbprod iain.sbprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal , Quebec, Canada
Posts: 11
Default PT8 HD3 doesn't see pres connected via optical

Any old timers here running PT Version 8 HD3 ? I have 2 96io w/ 2 AVID PRES feeding the analogue and 2 x 8 pres connected with ADAT(optical) to each 96io. I have 1 core card, 2 process and 3 accel cards in a Magma expansion chassis. The 96ios are connected w/expansion to primary ports.Checked hardware settings and selected "optical", selected the digital inputs A9-A16 and B25-B32 ... What am i doing wrong. Is it possible to have 32 inputs with 2 96ios and 2 optical in preamps? Thanks for your feedback .... I'm having serious bran farts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2019, 12:01 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,362
Default Re: PT8 HD3 doesn't see pres connected via optical

It's hard to understand exactly what you've done but I have an idea where you've gone wrong. Post a screenshot of the hardware setup page for each Digi96. Just the first "tab".

Also, how are the Digi 96 configured? If looking from the back there are four module slots:
A B
C D

What's in each slot?

Also, what are the pres that are hooked to the Digi96 via ADAT?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2019, 12:19 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,213
Default Re: PT8 HD3 doesn't see pres connected via optical

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post

Also, what are the pres that are hooked to the Digi96 via ADAT?
He wrote he has 2 Avid Pre connected to 2xDigi96 so guessing thats them
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2019, 02:26 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,362
Default Re: PT8 HD3 doesn't see pres connected via optical

Avid Pres have no optical connection which is why I asked. They are strictly analogue devices, in fact.

(Part of the reason I find the OP’s post hard to follow. Only those who have used those pres would immediately see something is left out.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2019, 02:41 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,213
Default Re: PT8 HD3 doesn't see pres connected via optical

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Avid Pres have no optical connection which is why I asked. They are strictly analogue devices, in fact.

(Part of the reason I find the OP’s post hard to follow. Only those who have used those pres would immediately see something is left out.)
Aha!! Never used those either so good catch.

Edit: he says he has 2 more preamps connected via optical so my guess is he uses the Avid pres for analog and another pair of 8 pres that has opticalz sorry if I confused you here. I read it like he had the Avid pres only.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2019, 02:42 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,453
Default Re: PT8 HD3 doesn't see pres connected via optical

Quote:
Originally Posted by iain.sbprod View Post
Any old timers here running PT Version 8 HD3 ? I have 2 96io w/ 2 AVID PRES feeding the analogue and 2 x 8 pres connected with ADAT(optical) to each 96io. I have 1 core card, 2 process and 3 accel cards in a Magma expansion chassis. The 96ios are connected w/expansion to primary ports.Checked hardware settings and selected "optical", selected the digital inputs A9-A16 and B25-B32 ... What am i doing wrong. Is it possible to have 32 inputs with 2 96ios and 2 optical in preamps? Thanks for your feedback .... I'm having serious bran farts.

Hi,

Would need to be set to S/Pdif and bring the pres in on inputs 9-16 (optical 1-8 from the pres) to each P6 i/o...

And make sure you're using the correct optical input on the back of the 96





Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2019, 02:20 PM
iain.sbprod iain.sbprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal , Quebec, Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT8 HD3 doesn't see pres connected via optical

Thanks guys .... this is one of those cases where I don't mind feeling like an idiot. In the end it was the hardware section and I had selected (optical)spdif because I didn't see ADAT anywhere ... which of course disabled the "optical" option in the hardware selection. Total newb gaff. All is good and up and running 32 inputs woohoo. You have all been very helpful and your feedback is very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New mbox 3 doesn't work once connected to macbook pro ThumperThompson Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 03-01-2011 08:35 AM
What's better... BLA 002R Mod Pres or DigiMax FS Pres via Lightpipe? DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2010 08:39 PM
Motu Traveler connected to Digi002 through Optical Violet Sun Electric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-22-2006 12:11 AM
MBox connected but PTLE says NOT connected ludaben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2004 11:01 PM
budget tube pres vs. 002R's pres davetron5000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-12-2003 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com