Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2019, 01:49 AM
Disound Disound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Moscow
Posts: 4
Default The problem with automation

Hello, guys!

When I drag and drop any file from the cliplist to the session's timeline, to the place where some automation already exists, like volume or pan etc, that automation does not reset automatically. How to make it possible to drag and drop new clips without saving the old automation?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2019, 06:31 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: The problem with automation

That's a feature! Not a problem.

But if you have PT Control on an iPad, under Auto Edit there's a command for "Clear All Auto."

Or, you could use opt-cmd-slash to Write to All Enabled to freeze the automation over that clip.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2019, 11:36 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,929
Default Re: The problem with automation

I think if you turn on automation follows edit (forgot exact name), the automation will zero out with new clips. Can’t test it right now as I’m away from my rig.

Got back to system, tried it, doesn't work. Never mind.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 07-17-2019 at 04:46 PM. Reason: update that suggestion doesn't work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2019, 07:36 AM
Disound Disound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Moscow
Posts: 4
Default Re: The problem with automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
That's a feature! Not a problem.

But if you have PT Control on an iPad, under Auto Edit there's a command for "Clear All Auto."

Or, you could use opt-cmd-slash to Write to All Enabled to freeze the automation over that clip.
Thanks for the answer!

In my opinion sometimes this feature is uncomfortable. For example I often have to add different sound effects to the session's timeline during sound editing for movies. And when all tracks are displayed as waveforms, automation's curves are not visible. Therefore each time I have to check it again and again.

I encounter this problem not only with working with the cliplist, but also with workspace, soundly, etc.

Thank you for your advice! I'll try PT Control on an iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2019, 07:37 AM
Disound Disound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Moscow
Posts: 4
Default Re: The problem with automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I think if you turn on automation follows edit (forgot exact name), the automation will zero out with new clips. Can’t test it right now as I’m away from my rig.

Got back to system, tried it, doesn't work. Never mind.
It would be a good feature. Imho
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2019, 07:45 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: The problem with automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disound View Post
Thanks for the answer!

In my opinion sometimes this feature is uncomfortable. For example I often have to add different sound effects to the session's timeline during sound editing for movies. And when all tracks are displayed as waveforms, automation's curves are not visible. Therefore each time I have to check it again and again.

I encounter this problem not only with working with the cliplist, but also with workspace, soundly, etc.

Thank you for your advice! I'll try PT Control on an iPad.
If you're in post, you will want all of your tracks to be at some neutral setting for the entire session, and you should only be automating the section or scene that you're working on, leaving everything before and after at the neutral setting. Preview and Write to Selection are especially useful functions for working in this manner. If you start this kind of workflow, you won't have this problem. Make sense?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2019, 08:36 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,929
Default Re: The problem with automation

What Reichman said.

In addition, you can click the automation lane button on tracks to create a second lane (or third, etc) that keeps other automation always visible while the waveform view is always visible on the main lane.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2019, 05:18 AM
Disound Disound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Moscow
Posts: 4
Default Re: The problem with automation

Thanks for the recommendations, guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Automation bobrdld Tips & Tricks 10 02-11-2014 09:48 PM
Anyone Had This Automation Problem? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-06-2007 07:54 AM
PT7 automation problem Paul Maunder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-16-2006 05:38 AM
Problem with the PT automation worldsend Tips & Tricks 11 10-07-2005 08:09 AM
Automation problem Jeff Zubeck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-02-2002 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com