Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2019, 11:47 AM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Do you guys/girls have a favorite 3rd party plugin that works with the graphical eq option in the mix window?

Fabfilter Pro-Q3 seems the better option for that

Last edited by subhuffer; 02-26-2019 at 05:20 AM. Reason: updated thread
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2019, 08:40 PM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

no one here uses that plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2019, 05:15 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,663
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Might get better traction with this if it was posted in the Post forum. Maybe a moderator can move it?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2019, 05:21 AM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

I just updated the thread content about this other plugin I was interested in and created a thread in the post section like you suggested

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2019, 11:32 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,098
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

I use Waves F6 RTA all the time for static and dynamic EQ. Great cheaper alternative to FabFilter Pro EQ.


Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2019, 07:37 AM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

k thanks, I might just get the fab filter since I own their L2 limiter and I have a discount price. Plus Q3 is compatible with the surround format and is Atmos ready.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2019, 05:03 AM
StillHollow StillHollow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 61
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Does that feature have to b engaged or if the eq is compatible the graphic just shows up on the eq’s channel? I personally use the Izotope EQ which resembles Fabfilter and F6.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2019, 06:59 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by subhuffer View Post
Do you guys/girls have a favorite 3rd party plugin that works with the graphical eq option in the mix window?

Fabfilter Pro-Q3 seems the better option for that
You might want to check out this one from Tokyo Dawn it has a free version and a paid version

https://www.tokyodawn.net/tdr-nova/
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2019, 03:11 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 762
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Hang on are we talking graphic eqs, or are we talking visual eqs. There’s a difference.

A graphic eq has fixed bands with only a gain slider for each. The API 560 is one, I think it has 10 bands, where as the Waves GEQ has 31 bands.

If you are referring to the visual type of eq where you drag your nodes around, well they’re not graphic eqs. I hear FabFilter is quite popular, as with iZotope, there is the IK EQual, and then there is the F6 mentioned before is a dynamic eq but can be used for doing static eq changes as well.

I must say though, I’m so used to old school plugins so that even with a visual eq like those mentioned, I still end up dragging controls and numerical fields as well. I don’t often grab the nodes. Sometimes I do, but I find these old habits are hard to break.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2019, 05:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,663
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon.a.billington View Post
Hang on are we talking graphic eqs, or are we talking visual eqs. There’s a difference.

A graphic eq has fixed bands with only a gain slider for each. The API 560 is one, I think it has 10 bands, where as the Waves GEQ has 31 bands.

If you are referring to the visual type of eq where you drag your nodes around, well they’re not graphic eqs. I hear FabFilter is quite popular, as with iZotope, there is the IK EQual, and then there is the F6 mentioned before is a dynamic eq but can be used for doing static eq changes as well.

I must say though, I’m so used to old school plugins so that even with a visual eq like those mentioned, I still end up dragging controls and numerical fields as well. I don’t often grab the nodes. Sometimes I do, but I find these old habits are hard to break.
I think the op is asking about eq's that work with PT's EQ display in the mix window.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 10:46 AM
Dolby Media Production Suite for OTT Delivery? Colin new Pro Tools 12 3 02-26-2019 05:28 AM
Dolby Atmos Speaker Snap not working using Production Suite jamesa5454 Post - Surround - Video 3 11-02-2017 03:54 PM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 02:51 PM
Dolby Atmos mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 06-25-2012 08:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com