Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2017, 01:15 PM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 192
Default Unable to start ASC

Hello,
I am attempting a transfer of ownership. I have an ASC and have attempted the large amount of data entry five times and each time I'm met with -
"Error: Error occurred while trying to load a VisualForce page. Please try again later." I have tried repeatedly and it does not go through.

I'm able to enter my ASC and it comes up with the company name filled out, so presumably the ASC is valid. The error happens after all the other data has been entered.

Please advise, I can't start a support case because it won't let me so I had to come here.

Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2017, 04:33 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,333
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

Sorry to hear this isn't working. I started a case for you so please respond to that with your info. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2017, 11:04 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 192
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

Hello Jeffro,

Thank you again, I received an email, we'll see if it works out.
Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2017, 10:12 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 192
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

Hello Jeffro,

Thank you once again for the assistance, Carlo was able to get the license and parts transferred.
Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2019, 06:21 PM
Rockman-Songwriter123 Rockman-Songwriter123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

Hi guys,

I am having the exact same problem. Exact same scenario. Trying to do a transfer of ownership. I have the required form filled out by both parties, and I have an ASC code, but I keep getting the Visualforce page error. So I'm not getting anywhere.

I would appreciate any help I can get. Thank you!

Rockman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2019, 01:45 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,333
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman-Songwriter123 View Post
Hi guys,

I am having the exact same problem. Exact same scenario. Trying to do a transfer of ownership. I have the required form filled out by both parties, and I have an ASC code, but I keep getting the Visualforce page error. So I'm not getting anywhere.

I would appreciate any help I can get. Thank you!

Rockman
Sorry for the trouble, will get a case going for you...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2019, 01:55 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,333
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman-Songwriter123 View Post
...Trying to do a transfer of ownership...
Found a case in progress that's in the seller's name (also where the ASC was assigned), so that should be resolved soon.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:50 AM
Nicolas Machet Nicolas Machet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Sens
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

Hello Jeffro and others,

Same issues for me. I am attempting a transfer of ownership. The ASC is still valide but each time I'm met with -
"Error: Error occurred while trying to load a VisualForce page. Please try again later." I have tried repeatedly (more than ten times with Google Chrome or Safari at different time) and it does not go through.

Please advise, I can't start a support case because it won't let me so I had to come here. Hope you can help me.

Deep thanks,
Nicolas

Last edited by Nicolas Machet; 08-19-2019 at 10:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2019, 04:36 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicolas Machet View Post
Hello Jeffro and others,

Same issues for me. I am attempting a transfer of ownership. The ASC is still valide but each time I'm met with -
"Error: Error occurred while trying to load a VisualForce page. Please try again later." I have tried repeatedly (more than ten times with Google Chrome or Safari at different time) and it does not go through.

Please advise, I can't start a support case because it won't let me so I had to come here. Hope you can help me.

Deep thanks,
Nicolas
I've started a support case regarding your concern. Licensing team should be in touch with you soon.

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2019, 04:46 AM
peterle peterle is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 440
Default Re: Unable to start ASC

...same here unable to start ASC , for transfer of ownership ,


>>> Error: Error occurred while loading a Visualforce page <<<<<<


already paid the fee , no support.


Order Id is 7269492



wy simple things get often complicated with avid?


is an ASC only via telephone possible????
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor

Last edited by peterle; 08-31-2019 at 05:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 unable to start up. TechNAB76 macOS 9 08-25-2012 11:26 AM
unable to use 002 after start up nitogrenada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-17-2004 02:02 PM
Unable to start PT 6.2.2 w/ Mbox and 1.25 PB ccoes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-09-2004 01:43 PM
unable to start my Pro Tools Ondrej Malina Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-14-2002 08:50 AM
unable to start my Pro Tools Ondrej Malina Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-03-2002 11:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com