Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:09 PM
MattBaron MattBaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Jose
Posts: 14
Default Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R

Hi, I have an Eleven Rack and in Pro Tools 8.0.3 and when I try to change the sample rate the drop down box is greyed out and locked at 44.1kHz and when I try to change the buffer size the only option available from the drop down menu is 1024. How can I change these? Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:56 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,031
Default Re: Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R

If you have the 11 rack set as the default system audio device, you should change it to something else. While you can use your interface for system sound, it will conflict at times with Pro Tools.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2012, 03:35 PM
moff moff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 385
Default Re: Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R

What's the sample rate of your ProTools project (or session)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2012, 09:26 PM
MattBaron MattBaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Jose
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R

Yeah I had tried it with and without the 11R selected as the default audio device and in both cases the results were the same. As the the sample rate of the session it is 44.1kHz and when I create a new session it is the only option available to me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2012, 10:11 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,031
Default Re: Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R

When changing from the default device, anything already using it would still be using it. It could be your browser, iTunes or anything. Quit any and all running programs, change the default recording and playback devices to anything else, and then try Pro Tools. If it still doesn't work, reboot and try one more time.

If that's not it, trash prefs and databases. I would also suggest you update to 8.0.5, as it solved some issues that had plagued 8.0.3 and 8.0.4. The bugs that are in 8.0.5 are less egregious.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2012, 03:39 PM
MattBaron MattBaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Jose
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R

I set the default audio device to something other than the 11R, restarted, and was able to change everything! Thanks so much for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
change sample rate? RonInLA12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-17-2013 07:25 PM
Can't change sample rate Gabriel_S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-20-2012 11:43 AM
Change Sample Rate? kevinb511 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-10-2006 12:33 PM
Change sample rate??? mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-19-2003 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com