Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2012, 06:48 PM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 154
Default MBox Pro 3 Tuner Issue

I have a guitar plugged into Line 2 of the unit. Everything seems to be working fine, I have signal into my Eleven plugin in PT9, I can see and hear the signal coming in and going out of the Mbox pro the way I have configured, but there is no signal into the Tuner when I open that window. It is a minor annoyance, but it would nice to be able to use the tuner. I didn't find any instances of this issue here. MBox pro is working fine otherwise.

System is below, any ideas? Thanks-

-dj
__________________
iMAC 3.2GHz 6-core i7
250GB SSD (internal)
1TB SSD (external)
16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v10.1
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2012, 12:51 AM
Delianguy Delianguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Miramar
Posts: 7
Default MBox 3 pro guitar tuner - can't access it

Hi everyone,

I have never been able to access the guitar tuner from my MBox 3 pro by simultaneously holding the dim and mono switch as instructed in the manual. Has anyone else had this problem? Am I doing something wrong?

Thank for any help you might be able to give!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:55 AM
scon777 scon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Redwood City CA
Posts: 10
Default MBox3 Pro dsp effects

How do I get the dsp effects to work on my Mbox3 pro? Do I have to be running PT for this to work? Trying to simply put effects on Mic 1 input...don't hear any effects even though they are turned up on the control panel? Must be doing something wrong?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:25 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Make sure the "FX Returns" knobs, located under the master volume, are also turned up. You can leave these at full gain and just adjust the individual channels' knobs.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:30 AM
scon777 scon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Redwood City CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by scon777 View Post
How do I get the dsp effects to work on my Mbox3 pro? Do I have to be running PT for this to work? Trying to simply put effects on Mic 1 input...don't hear any effects even though they are turned up on the control panel? Must be doing something wrong?
Thanks
Yes...they are turned up?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:51 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Hmmmm.....
Have you double checked that the mix that you are adjusting is the one you are listening to?
Say for example maybe you are adjusting "stereo mix 1" or something when you are monitoring through headphones A that are set to "stereo mix 5" or any other stereo mix.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2012, 12:53 PM
scon777 scon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Redwood City CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Yea...I just have 1 mic plugged into XLR Chan 1...I'm getting audio...even able to record and everything...but do not hear any effects coming from the MBOX? Outputs 1/2 has speaker next to it...Stereo Mix 1...Headphones A set to Stereo Mix 1? FX Returns turned up....Volume on Effects turned up under Effects section on control panel as well as for Channel 1? Thanks for your input...this is driving me nuts...:)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2012, 03:07 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

I'm stumped. Make sure you are using the latest drivers:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en375655
I'd install the unit on another computer and see if the DSP still does not function. If not, I'd return it or contact Avid. Can you give some system details? Also what effect are you trying to use?
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2012, 03:54 PM
scon777 scon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Redwood City CA
Posts: 10
Thumbs down Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Well..just got off the phone with Avid...they don't know either...weird...he did mention it might be a Mountain Lion issue? I'm grabbing an older version of the OS I have as a spare and am going to try it with that to see if it works...if not...back to Avid support...thanks for your help....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2012, 04:22 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Ok. Let us know what happens, as this might be useful info for mbox pro users interested in upgrading to Mountain Lion.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tuner not working on mbox pro tdstudio macOS 5 10-25-2012 08:28 PM
Tuner on MBox Nick@KNR Windows 1 09-29-2012 07:37 PM
MBox 3 pro guitar tuner - can't access it Delianguy General Discussion 0 04-07-2012 12:51 AM
BF Essential Tuner issue jgehring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-09-2007 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com