Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2010, 12:24 PM
AlexDC AlexDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 72
Default Mic Pre Communication problem!

Hey guys, so i know this probably has a simple solution but...

Somebody ef'ed around with my mic pre and now every 5 seconds a protools dialogue appears on screen saying

"Protools is unable to communicate with PRE #1 on MIDI input port PRE, channel 1. Please power-cycle the unit and check your connections"

Power cycling doesn't do anything. and my connections are secure.
When i select "MIDI Chan" on the unit and set it one (this should fix it yea?) it doesn't do anything.

help me out here, i'm missing some ridiculous step some where. thanks!
__________________
-Alex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2010, 12:25 PM
AlexDC AlexDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 72
Default Re: Mic Pre Communication problem!

This is ON an HD system with 2 192's and A D-command as well.
__________________
-Alex
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2010, 01:26 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Mic Pre Communication problem!

what is your MIDI interface?
I just dumped a POS M-audio MIDIsport for a MOTU Fastline

disable the PRE setting in Pro Tools
to go into MIDI Studio and check the MIDI interface
re-setup the PRE in Pro Tools
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2010, 02:13 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,031
Default Re: Mic Pre Communication problem!

Along the lines of what Craig said, first delete and recreate the MIDI interface and routing in the AudioMIDI Setup. Applications>Utilities>AudioMidi Setup.

Second, trash Pro Tools prefs and databases. Follow the troublshooting links here. http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...ommunity3=1078

In Pro Tools, re-declare the Pre in the peripherals setup dialog. If the Pre is assigned to channel 1, make sure you're routing to channel 1 here.

In the I/O setup, re-map the Pre to the apropriate inputs.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 rack communication problem... fab leseure 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-07-2010 03:52 PM
Communication problem with pre dubtoc ICON & C|24 13 11-18-2008 08:15 AM
Midi Communication Problem Davidblake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-28-2006 08:19 PM
002 fader communication problem Seattle Guy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-12-2004 06:10 AM
MIDI communication problem ringrose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-14-2000 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com