Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:19 PM
andy knowles andy knowles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default ProTools \"stop\" button lights up when I hit \"play\"


After using PT LE for a while, I press play, and the stop button lights up as well as the play button on the transport window. When this happens pro tools will not play whatever I try, I have to quit and reload PT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:21 PM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: ProTools \"stop\" button lights up when I hit \"play\"

How much ram memory is in you computer? That may be an issue.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:25 PM
andy knowles andy knowles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: ProTools \"stop\" button lights up when I hit \"play\"

G4 powerbook with 512mb ram, should be OK right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:57 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: ProTools \"stop\" button lights up when I hit \"play\"

Is this when a track is record armed.. or when no tracks are record ready?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:17 PM
andy knowles andy knowles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: ProTools \"stop\" button lights up when I hit \"play\"

It happens whether record is armed or not, but it seems to mostly happen after I have left PT to idle for a while. I have made sure there are no screensaver, energy saver functions on, so it isn't that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:27 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: ProTools \"stop\" button lights up when I hit \"play\"

Well.. we're in the Windows forum.. so can you list your complete system details.. then we can give you some troubleshooting tips. Tell us which OS, how much RAM, which other apps are running, etc...

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2005, 12:07 AM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,656
Default Re: ProTools \"stop\" button lights up when I hit \"play\"

Andy, I've experienced this in OS 10.3.x on a Mac (sorry, I know this is the windows forum) when something else was trying to access my digi hardware.

Even after I closed the other app, I still had to re-boot.

Could there be another application that you've tried to run while PT was already open ?

I don't even remember which app it was, most will switch to internal speaker, if they detect the digi hardware in use, but this, definately caused a conflict.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-02-2018 09:02 AM
I push PLAY and Stop Button lights up Blue ??? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 3 07-06-2013 09:18 AM
The old "Stop and Play button" error Trainwrecker Pro Tools 10 9 03-24-2012 09:53 PM
Press PLAY and STOP button lights! ronlosangeles Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-29-2011 10:19 AM
Hitting Play or Record, blue stop button lights up... delay Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-06-2009 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com