Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2019, 06:53 PM
jselor jselor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: santiago
Posts: 11
Default Unable to munt the volume from x:/xxxxxxx/UVI/SoundBanks/Plugsound_Avid_Edition.ufs

Hello everyone, this is a problem when i execute the Plugsound_Avid_Edition.ufs.

Sorry for my English.

Cheers.

PD: CPU Error
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Bug..jpg (48.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png CPU Bug.PNG (14.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Windows 10 64 bits.
Focusrite 2i2 1th Gen.
8GB RAM.

Last edited by jselor; 07-28-2019 at 08:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2019, 07:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: Unable to munt the volume from x:/xxxxxxx/UVI/SoundBanks/Plugsound_Avid_Edition.u

Are you running Pro Tools First? If yes, then I am not sure if 3rd party instruments are compatible(they would be with the regular version of Pro Tools that you pay for)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2019, 11:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Unable to munt the volume from x:/xxxxxxx/UVI/SoundBanks/Plugsound_Avid_Edition.u

Quote:
Originally Posted by jselor View Post
Hello everyone, this is a problem when i execute the Plugsound_Avid_Edition.ufs.

Sorry for my English.

Cheers.

PD: CPU Error
Hi, please make sure that the .ufs file is in the correct folder.

On Mac: /Library/Application Support/UVISoundBanks

On Windows: Program Files\UVISoundBanks
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2019, 11:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Unable to munt the volume from x:/xxxxxxx/UVI/SoundBanks/Plugsound_Avid_Edition.u

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are you running Pro Tools First? If yes, then I am not sure if 3rd party instruments are compatible(they would be with the regular version of Pro Tools that you pay for)
Falcon will not work with Pro tools first, but Workstation will :)

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2019, 03:27 PM
jselor jselor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: santiago
Posts: 11
Default Re: Unable to munt the volume from x:/xxxxxxx/UVI/SoundBanks/Plugsound_Avid_Edition.u

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi, please make sure that the .ufs file is in the correct folder.

On Mac: /Library/Application Support/UVISoundBanks

On Windows: Program Files\UVISoundBanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg UVI.jpg (34.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Windows 10 64 bits.
Focusrite 2i2 1th Gen.
8GB RAM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to manually type the volume & pan on the tracks! jhonnygupi Pro Tools 12 2 08-29-2015 04:15 PM
Unable to set my Glyph external HD to record volume!!! gemini06 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-31-2011 08:39 AM
plugins that support .dls soundbanks? tonejunkee Virtual Instruments 0 12-06-2008 07:16 PM
unable to make my FW drive "audio record volume" andycopeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-18-2008 08:11 AM
Reason Refills/Soundbanks underground 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-10-2003 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com