Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-13-2001, 12:36 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....

Mark,

That's what I meant when I said "Just highlight the song (all tracks) by dragging from the beginning point on the left(cursor on top), all the way to where you want it to stop".

By 'cursor on top', I meant the Timeline Bar. If I'm gonna try to help people, I need to get my terms together. Too often, I say stuff like "Just click on that little 'thingy-do' at the bottom and....".

But, I'm glad you've got it happenin' now.

Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-14-2001, 12:38 AM
MarkGenero MarkGenero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Natick, MA, US
Posts: 156
Default Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....

Duh,

Am I an idiot or what? Darren, I can't believe how many times I read your first post and didn't see the answer right in front of my face in your very first sentence. When I just read it, I couldn't believe it was there all the time. I certainly see it now. Thanks again.

also thanks to you other guys. I'll push the button, Peter.

Mark the "brain brain"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-22-2019, 01:59 AM
jeannico06 jeannico06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....

Hello,

I find an easiest solution: you have to click on 'Link Timeline and Edit Selection' (under the 'Grab Tool' / hand).
So, when you do a selection on your Timeline, it will link the edit so bounce the length of the selection!



Jean-Nico
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-22-2019, 04:47 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,629
Default Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeannico06 View Post
Hello,

I find an easiest solution: you have to click on 'Link Timeline and Edit Selection' (under the 'Grab Tool' / hand).
So, when you do a selection on your Timeline, it will link the edit so bounce the length of the selection!



Jean-Nico


I’m thinking he worked it out 17 years ago.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-22-2019, 05:49 AM
jeannico06 jeannico06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....

I had this issue 17 years later... and no solution found!
That's why I posted it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to reduce the length of a song! MrMike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-23-2003 09:00 PM
song length loserfriendly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-12-2001 07:27 PM
Change the length of a song. davedog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-15-2000 12:19 AM
Shortening the length of a song Somebody Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-12-2000 04:54 PM
Song Length? doc22 Tips & Tricks 2 12-03-1999 07:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com