Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-18-2017, 02:15 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

I'm not using it right now!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-18-2017, 02:26 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

I have 002 1 thru 8 in I want use, I have a presonus digi max I want use adat, I have the isa I want to use, probably go into the 002 lines 5-8 into the double 0 2, then I have a control 24 that I want to use as well!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-18-2017, 04:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

With all that gear and fairly little knowledge, you will be helping yourself by keeping things simple. Start by getting the 002 working. Then add the Digimax(and pay attention to clocking which is very important with any/all digital connections). Once all that works and you have all the IO working, then add the Control24 as a control surface. I strongly recommend letting your skill catch up to the equipment Adding inexpensive outboard gear is not going to make better recordings
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 05-23-2017 at 11:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-18-2017, 05:32 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,835
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate9 View Post
I'm not using it right now!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That is THE preamp you SHOULD be concentratimg on, not a digi max or something else.

Start by understanding the chain first. Addingba control24 is going to be a daunting process to connect if you dont even know how to connect a pre and a mic to a interface.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-23-2017, 11:44 AM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

I understand the concept, I was just wanting to know if 48v phantom power is a first stage thing!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-23-2017, 11:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate9 View Post
I understand the concept, I was just wanting to know if 48v phantom power is a first stage thing!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes it is. The microphone needs the phantom power or it won't work(assuming a condenser mic).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-24-2017, 06:25 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

I was thinking a patch bay could be useful!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-24-2017, 08:08 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

I was looking at the Behringer PX3000 Ultra Pro Patch Bay! Would that help me to be able to switch different pre's with different effect's, is that what patch bay is used for?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Running outboard gear into 002 control surface

That is one of many functions that a patchbay serves. But the fact that you are a novice still suggests that you would be better off keeping things simple and expanding your skills, before you expand your equipment. Having 1 good recording chain, external preamp>a great compressor>thru a great EQ(totally optional as most engineers do not print EQ) will allow you to do solid recordings, if(and ONLY if) you know what you're doing. A patchbay is not needed for that(heck, I went 6 years without a patchbay and ran 18 preamps with 5 outboard compressors). Also consider, a patchbay gives you 4 more places for signal failure for every single thing you connect thru it(not a great idea, and a cheapo patchbay is way more likely to fail than $600 Redco tt bay. Plus, using cheap outboard gear doesn't make better recordings
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Soft Synths Through Outboard Gear... Orange Worker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-11-2004 10:19 PM
Running Soft Synths Through Outboard Gear... Orange Worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-11-2004 09:04 PM
Running Reason & Kontakt Through Outboard Gear Orange Worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2004 09:50 AM
Using outboard gear w/ Control 24... cuzinofdef ICON & C|24 4 01-27-2004 06:17 PM
Software to control outboard gear thru MIDI 5down1up General Discussion 3 06-10-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com