Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2009, 02:46 PM
Mattitude Mattitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 58
Default Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Hey everyone,

This has only just happened recently. But when I try to play my music, all I get is the Play button flashing a few times with the Stop button lit up next to it.. and my music doesn't play! It says 'Pause' down in the bottom left corner.

Anyone have any ideas why this is happening and what I can do to sort it out? Could it be the recent Pro Tools update I made? I'm running Pro Tools LE 8 and have updated it to 8.0.1. I'm sure I've played the music since the update though.

Thanks guys,
Matt.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2009, 02:59 PM
shareec70 shareec70 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: KS
Posts: 71
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

I had this happen to me just today. I just saved my session, quit protools and restarted it and everything was fine. The computer had been "asleep" previously without ProTools being open so I chalked it up to that. It was quick and easy for me and I know we are supposed to disable sleep but I've never really had a problem and if all it takes is a quick restart of ProTools, I'll leave the sleep function enabled on my mac since I'm not using it all the time. YMMV. Good Luck, hopefully it won't persist for you.
__________________
*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
-Mac Pro
-10GB Ram
-Digi002
-ProTools 9
-OS 10.5.x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2009, 03:08 PM
RaySoul RaySoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 823
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Well, for starters, almost EVERYONE here is going to tell you they don't know enough about your system to help because you haven't offered enough detail. Are you running 8.0.1cs1? What is your OS? What kind of computer? What setup precautions have you taken to ensure against this happening?
__________________
"I'm not really HoboSoul™, but I play him at the DUC..."
Mac Pro 12Core 3.46G (5.1) | 64G Ram OSX 10.11.6 | PTHDN/OMNI/Apogee Duet(non Avid) 10.3.6 / 11.3.1

Need mixes, mastering, guitar, keyboard or bass parts added to your tracks? Need custom songs/music written and produced for special occasions? Check out The Soundz Shop. Great work by pros with multi-platinum experience at excellent prices...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2009, 03:12 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaySoul View Post
Well, for starters, almost EVERYONE here is going to tell you they don't know enough about your system to help because you haven't offered enough detail.
Or, we're jus gonna read the post & not say anything like I & a few others have been doin as of late

(& I did look @this when it was 1st posted)
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2009, 03:19 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,608
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

In another post that I answered to, switch your hardware buffer setting to something else, click ok, press play then stop, switch your buffer back to what it was. I don't know why it works, but it works.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2009, 03:54 PM
RaySoul RaySoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 823
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Or, we're jus gonna read the post & not say anything like I & a few others have been doin as of late

(& I did look @this when it was 1st posted)
Yup, then there's that. I just figured I was due to offer a newb a heads up...
__________________
"I'm not really HoboSoul™, but I play him at the DUC..."
Mac Pro 12Core 3.46G (5.1) | 64G Ram OSX 10.11.6 | PTHDN/OMNI/Apogee Duet(non Avid) 10.3.6 / 11.3.1

Need mixes, mastering, guitar, keyboard or bass parts added to your tracks? Need custom songs/music written and produced for special occasions? Check out The Soundz Shop. Great work by pros with multi-platinum experience at excellent prices...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:11 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Yes, more system details please.
Is pt is online? (prime for playback) Or have some external sync thing?
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2009, 07:21 AM
Mattitude Mattitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 58
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Thanks for the replies guys.

Apologies for not posting details about my system. I just thought I might have needed to change something in Pro Tools or something.

I originally installed Pro Tools LE 8 on newest Macbook Pro 13" model (2.26GHz model). I recently updated Pro Tools LE 8 to Pro Tools 8.0.1, because Digidesign advised me to.

Here are some of my Macbook Pro specs:

2.26GHz MacBook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB Memory
160GB hard drive

I'm not sure what specs you guys need so I have provided a link to the specification page at the official Apple website HERE

I have my Macbook Pro firewire linked up to a 500GB G-TECH G-DRIVE. You can also view full specifications of this HERE

I hope this is enough info guys.

Thanks,
Matt.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2009, 09:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattitude View Post
Thanks for the replies guys.

Apologies for not posting details about my system. I just thought I might have needed to change something in Pro Tools or something.

I originally installed Pro Tools LE 8 on newest Macbook Pro 13" model (2.26GHz model). I recently updated Pro Tools LE 8 to Pro Tools 8.0.1, because Digidesign advised me to.

Here are some of my Macbook Pro specs:

2.26GHz MacBook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB Memory
160GB hard drive

I'm not sure what specs you guys need so I have provided a link to the specification page at the official Apple website HERE

I have my Macbook Pro firewire linked up to a 500GB G-TECH G-DRIVE. You can also view full specifications of this HERE

I hope this is enough info guys.

Thanks,
Matt.
While this is a good start, providing all the necessary info, as well as indicating which troubleshooting steps you've tried, would help everyone a lot more.

See the Help Us Help You and General Troubleshooting threads for details.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2010, 05:37 PM
guym guym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

I just had this happen and it was because I had set the clock source in my M-Audio interface to "external". I set it back to "internal" and everything went back to normal.

It is a confusing UI behaviour, though, and I've never seen an explanation for what PT thinks it's doing when it does this. If it had the brains to throw us a clue sometimes that'd be helpful. IOW, perhaps PT could occasionally "help us to help it"...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I push PLAY and Stop Button lights up Blue ??? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 3 07-06-2013 09:18 AM
Press PLAY and STOP button lights! ronlosangeles Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-29-2011 10:19 AM
Hitting Play or Record, blue stop button lights up... delay Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-06-2009 11:33 AM
Play button flashes before starting jonathans9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-19-2008 02:09 PM
ProTools "stop" button lights up when I hit "play" andy knowles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-20-2005 12:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com