Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2019, 01:27 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 514
Default Waves V10 vs V9

Sorry if this has been covered previously, but I haven't WUP'd since V9. Does Waves V10 offer any obvious advantages in performance or functionality over V9 for Pro Tools 2019.6.0 and HDX? Thanks!
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2019, 01:34 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,548
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

One thing to keep in mind is that any new plugins you buy from Waves is V10
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2019, 01:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,898
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by subwoof View Post
Sorry if this has been covered previously, but I haven't WUP'd since V9. Does Waves V10 offer any obvious advantages in performance or functionality over V9 for Pro Tools 2019.6.0 and HDX? Thanks!
Not yet, but you likely want to be current when you update to Catalina
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2019, 02:10 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

No difference other than new plugins only come out on V10.
You can run v9 side by side to v10 (though Waves is sneaky and tries to get you to change those v9 to v10 during the install process of v10 plugins -- just reject that.) You can still get the v9 installers from Waves (who acknowledge you can run them side by side.)

There's likely no issue between it and Catalina either -- the plugins are 64 bit already in v9. So it only matters about the version installer. v9 installer is not 64 bit. v10 is 64 bit. So if you need to do an new install once on Catalina, you are going to have problems with the v9 installer (if you upgrade in place you shouldn't because you wouldn't have to run the installer)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2019, 03:56 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
(though Waves is sneaky and tries to get you to change those v9 to v10 during the install process of v10 plugins -- just reject that.)
I can't stress this caveat enough, they almost got me with this. Be careful!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2019, 03:25 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Long list of V9 and V10 changes here

https://www.waves.com/downloads/release-notes

I'm still running V9 for Mercury but everything else on V10.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2019, 03:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,898
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
Long list of V9 and V10 changes
Most of them SoundGrid related, so if you don't use SG and pay WUP you could just as easily burn money.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Kramer Master Tape and other Waves plugins MatthieuH Buy & Sell 0 05-16-2016 08:57 AM
Waves license not found after Waves update Talisker Pro Tools 10 5 03-26-2014 09:14 AM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 05:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 01:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com