Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2010, 08:04 PM
PostHuman PostHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 69
Default Why does Pro Tools only auto create 1 MIDI channel for a VI?

Why does Pro Tools only auto create 1 MIDI channel for a VI? How do I select another MIDI channel for a VI? No other MIDI channels show up...

http://img28.imageshack.us/f/54116742.png/
__________________
MacPro 2x3GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, SL 10.7.2, PT HD 10, Avid HD I/O & PRE, M-Audio Axiom Pro 49, MOTU MIDi Express 128, & many synths.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2010, 10:14 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: Why does Pro Tools only auto create 1 MIDI channel for a VI?

You're looking in the wrong place. That is the output side of the "Instrument" input. Naturally, it will route to the default input (#1) of the instrument inserted on that track. If you want to route MIDI data to an alternate MIDI input of that instrument, you do it from the output of the MIDI track that the data is on. In the picture you linked, move down to the I/O routings on the MIDI 1 track and select the destination in the output that currently says "none".
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2010, 08:21 AM
PostHuman PostHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 69
Default Re: Why does Pro Tools only auto create 1 MIDI channel for a VI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
You're looking in the wrong place. That is the output side of the "Instrument" input. Naturally, it will route to the default input (#1) of the instrument inserted on that track. If you want to route MIDI data to an alternate MIDI input of that instrument, you do it from the output of the MIDI track that the data is on. In the picture you linked, move down to the I/O routings on the MIDI 1 track and select the destination in the output that currently says "none".
Thank you for your quick reply. I get the same thing look.

http://img835.imageshack.us/img835/4599/71355069.jpg
__________________
MacPro 2x3GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, SL 10.7.2, PT HD 10, Avid HD I/O & PRE, M-Audio Axiom Pro 49, MOTU MIDi Express 128, & many synths.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2010, 11:04 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: Why does Pro Tools only auto create 1 MIDI channel for a VI?

Ah, OK. That means that the Arturia CS-80V2 only supports one MIDI path per instance. That makes sense since it is a synth (single instrument) and plugins like Structure or Xpand2 are actually samplers that each can host multiple instruments.

If you want more CS-80V2 parts, just create another instrument track and and put another CS-80V2 on it.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:31 PM
PostHuman PostHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 69
Default Re: Why does Pro Tools only auto create 1 MIDI channel for a VI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Ah, OK. That means that the Arturia CS-80V2 only supports one MIDI path per instance. That makes sense since it is a synth (single instrument) and plugins like Structure or Xpand2 are actually samplers that each can host multiple instruments.

If you want more CS-80V2 parts, just create another instrument track and and put another CS-80V2 on it.
Your right! Thank you, I thought I was going crazy...
__________________
MacPro 2x3GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, SL 10.7.2, PT HD 10, Avid HD I/O & PRE, M-Audio Axiom Pro 49, MOTU MIDi Express 128, & many synths.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-create multiple playlists Stig Eliassen Pro Tools 10 0 08-31-2012 08:01 AM
Auto create sub paths bug??? Shonk Studios Pro Tools 9 0 09-13-2011 03:19 PM
Auto create regions blackbirdstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-12-2010 08:17 PM
Auto Create new Playlists from 7.x into PT 8 clusterer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-08-2009 08:19 AM
auto selecting the proper midi channel Jepse MIDI 0 04-09-2004 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com