Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2007, 06:58 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Remote Desktop and Digi PT

I currently maintain other PT systems other than mine and a couple are located out of town. One of my clients is having midi problems with midnams and his rack of modules - I really wish digi would get up to speed with this and include some way to modify this issue. Why cant they include all the major rack mounts? Anyway, lest I regress any more. I have tried to fix it from here but have been unsuccessful. Does any one use Remote desktop and will it interfere with Pro Tools? Can I do thier updates for them from here? I would hate to have remote desktop crash both their rooms.

Thanks.. Any feed back would be great with your experiences.

Cheers..

Jeff E
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2007, 07:35 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Remote Desktop and Digi PT

Quote:
Does any one use Remote desktop and will it interfere with Pro Tools?
Yes and no, respectively.
Quote:
Can I do thier updates for them from here?
Only if their system has a public IP. If they don't have a public IP, you need to setup port forwarding with NAT.
Quote:
I would hate to have remote desktop crash both their rooms.
Unlikely. I have never had Apple Remote Desktop crash Pro Tools.

Depending on what kind of updates you want to do, working over VNC may be sufficient. Just make sure you do it via SSH so the traffic can't be sniffed.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2007, 08:00 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Remote Desktop and Digi PT

Thanks Chief,
I can see I need to learn a whole new Vernacular here..

I have looked at Chicken of the VNC and Enterprise VNC... They can also do windoze as well.
Does it really matter which program? Is Apple Remote the best to use? or timbuktu?

Jeff E
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Desktop Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-04-2010 09:14 AM
Experience with Remote Desktop Mark Ziebarth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-12-2010 06:30 AM
Apple Remote Desktop keny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 03-12-2006 06:20 AM
Anyone ever run PTLE using XP Remote Desktop? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-29-2004 11:18 AM
Digidesign and remote desktop jean-Sébastien Veillette 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-24-2003 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com