Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2007, 04:15 AM
MikeSoloway MikeSoloway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Norfolk VA
Posts: 121
Default Head phones

Hi It has been some time since I have used my Protools. I have only used it to record myself inthe past. I will be helping a friend do a recording. I have an Mbox the older one...
My Question is there a way to have more than one set of head phones. In other words when he is laying down a track Can we have another set so I can monitor.
Thansk for you help.
One more thing witht he new Mac Operating System do you recomend upgrading or will that screw up My Pro Toools.
Thanks Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:45 AM
Andrew814 Andrew814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 87
Default Re: Head phones

While I'm not sure if there is a way to do it without buying anything, my answer would be buy a headphone amp. If you are going to be recording more then one person ever, these things come in handy. With most that I have encountered, there have been 4 or 6 outputs. You can get a decent one for like $100 bucks, even cheaper if you can find a used one on ebay.
__________________
Work: Mac Pro 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OSX 10.6.8, 8 GB RAM, Digi 003, PT 10.3.9 +CPTK

Home:2013 nMac Pro 3.5 GHz 6 Core Xeon E5, OSX 10.10, 16 GB RAM, UA Apollo Quad Thunderbolt, PT 11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2007, 10:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Head phones

ART makes a little headphone amp for about $40 that would work. If it is just the 2 of you, get a headphone "Y" cable and use 2 sets of the same model phones(so you both htear the same tone and volume).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2007, 08:11 PM
bigdoghat bigdoghat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 32
Default Re: Head phones

I got a little adapter from Radio shack that allowed two sets of headphones to plug into a single jack and both sets of headphones came back in stereo. I only mention this because not so long ago if you used an adapter similar to this one you got two sets of headphones but in mono. The adapter wasn't that much, somewhere around $10. As the above post suggests, two sets of the same headphones is really helpful or you could have big volume differences between each set
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound from head phones on MboxPro jkmusic7 macOS 0 08-02-2011 07:05 PM
The Best Head Phones... TiPo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 35 02-29-2008 12:47 PM
Best set of head phones for mixing? ($200) Digitalkidd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-25-2004 01:31 PM
mixing with head phones taichber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-08-2002 05:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com