Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:34 PM
Chris DPA Chris DPA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-ins.

Hello & Merry Xmas Everyone,

I was reading the post on "Which 2 Plug-ins did you select?"
I also picked Smack LE & the Pultec EQ Bundle.

However I went ahead and installed the plugins AND Protools LE 7. (From what i've read, some of you are waiting for other updates for your particular system.) I launched PTLE7 and clicked on Quit for the plugin pop-up windows,("Authorize","Try", "Quit".) just to get it started. All was fine. I Created a New Session, then I toyed around with some of the new features.(Minus some of the plug-ins.)
It all worked.
But after I dowloaded the licences to my iLok, Protools just stops loading when it gets to the plugins Smack LE or the Pultec EQ's. And I'm left staring at the new PTLE7 Splash Screen and a progress bar that has stopped moving.

Now like I said, I'm 99% sure this started after I downloaded the licences to my iLok. So I tried starting PT with and without the iLok connected and it made no difference.

The only way I can get PT to work now is to uninstall Smack LE & the Pultec EQ's.
I have already tried uninstalling and reinstalling both ProTools & the plug-ins but it was still the same afterwards.

Has anyone else had this problem?
Any help would be much appreciated!

Chris

----------------------
PTLE 7.0 - DIGI 002R
Acer Aspire 1703SC Laptop
P4 2.66GHz 512 MB Ram
Windows XP Home SP2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:56 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-ins.

Chris,

Make sure you have installed Pultec and Smack for 7.0 and not 6xx. Your ilock with authorize both.

..Roy
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2005, 12:02 AM
Chris DPA Chris DPA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-ins.

Yeah I'm sure. It's version 7 of the plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:08 PM
lochgarman1798 lochgarman1798 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: England
Posts: 392
Default Re: ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-ins.

"It all worked.
But after I dowloaded the licences to my iLok, Protools just stops loading when it gets to the plugins Smack LE or the Pultec EQ's. And I'm left staring at the new PTLE7 Splash Screen and a progress bar that has stopped moving.

Now like I said, I'm 99% sure this started after I downloaded the licences to my iLok. So I tried starting PT with and without the iLok connected and it made no difference.

The only way I can get PT to work now is to uninstall Smack LE & the Pultec EQ's.
I have already tried uninstalling and reinstalling both ProTools & the plug-ins but it was still the same afterwards."


I've got exactly the same problem PTLE 7.0 works fine but freezes when trying to run these 2 plugins

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:01 PM
lochgarman1798 lochgarman1798 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: England
Posts: 392
Default Re: ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-ins.

BUMP! Come on Digi & Bomb Factory / Ilok!

We have paid for these plugins & they won't work!

BTW I have tried uninstalling/ trashing the Digi DAE plugin files reinstalling PTLE7 and system restore & there is a BIG problem with these plug ins, I don't have any other problems with PTLE, and the other plug ins!

I have checked the ilok the plugins are installed OK

SORT IT OUT!

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:30 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-i

They work for me.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:33 PM
aliengroover aliengroover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 289
Default Re: ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-i

Quote:
They work for me.
Same here.
Peace
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:02 AM
lochgarman1798 lochgarman1798 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: England
Posts: 392
Default Re: ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-i

Bump! Anybody hear us!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:47 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-i

make sure you installed version 7 plugs
make sure you have the lattest ilok drivers (i would think that is your problem)
make sure the licences downloaded to the ilok properly
and stop complaining it works for everone else, try asking nicely
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in Problems MPT. vinylfiend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-17-2009 02:24 PM
plug in problems Joey Spag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-09-2008 06:41 PM
plug in problems....help please! goodbyeboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-24-2007 10:10 AM
Plug-in problems with XP SP2 darrenriley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-14-2005 10:09 PM
Plug-in problems... DezMentuck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-21-2005 03:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com