Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2017, 08:20 PM
Billwht3 Billwht3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default QTWebengineprocess

Why does Avid Application manager load 4 or 5 instances of QTWebengineprocess.exe, plus it's own applications, and hold down 20% of my cpu resources just to run as a background service? I haven't found a way to ask tech support a question so hopefully someone from Avid can answer this? I don't think this was happening until the most recent upgrade to V17.10.0.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2017, 01:12 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: QTWebengineprocess

yes, same here on Mac.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2018, 07:00 AM
jaypatrick jaypatrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: QTWebengineprocess

I'm also having this issue .. and on my machine/s, not only does it open multiple instances, but each instance that opens utilizes roughly 90% CPU processing, causing the fan speed to ramp up insanely.

Anyone have a fix for this?
__________________
Jay Patrick
SunSpots Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2019, 11:55 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: QTWebengineprocess

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaypatrick View Post
I'm also having this issue .. and on my machine/s, not only does it open multiple instances, but each instance that opens utilizes roughly 90% CPU processing, causing the fan speed to ramp up insanely.

Anyone have a fix for this?
Anyone ???
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2019, 12:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: QTWebengineprocess

Hi Everyone, Avid Application Manager has already been replaced by Avid LINK. Please uninstall your Avid Application Manager and install Avid Link from https://www.avid.com/products/avid-link
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2019, 12:26 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: QTWebengineprocess

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi Everyone, Avid Application Manager has already been replaced by Avid LINK. Please uninstall your Avid Application Manager and install Avid Link from https://www.avid.com/products/avid-link
Thank you, but I've installed Avid Link without uninstalling the Avid Application Manager. Do you have an uninstaller or what's the safest way to uninstall it ?
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2019, 01:26 AM
SoundDirk SoundDirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: QTWebengineprocess

AM should have been uninstalled automatically on the Avid Link installation. On latest Win10 the link in start menu is remaining with name "Avid Application manager" but now pointing to Avid Link. It is necessary to give admistration rights to the exe if you have a more restrictive (more safe) configured system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAM and QtWebEngineProcess clausiii Pro Tools 12 0 10-04-2017 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com