Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2018, 09:28 AM
Spinland Spinland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 7
Default FX Loop: unable to get it working. Yes, I've read the manual (but not well). (SOLVED)

Guitar plugged direct into the 11R in.

11R out to amp into the front of my amp. I get good guitar signal from the regular path to the amp speaker.

FX Loop select switch is on, not bypass.

Using the mono/left send and return jacks, and the FX Loop is configured for mono in the 11R settings. Switch is set to stomp box mode.

FX Loop send and returns and mix settings checked at all manner of settings from 0 to 100% and lots in between.

Several different cables tried. Several different stomp boxes plugged into the loop, individually and in sequence.

No sound from the Trio+ pedal, and no effect on any guitar signal using other boxes, such as a pitch shifter which would have given me a very obvious change if it was working.

I plugged a straight cable between the mono/left send and returns of the 11R, played some guitar stuff while shifting the send, return, and mix controls. No change in sound at any settings.

I'm stumped. I've gone over every relevant section of the manual I can find, have searched here and elsewhere, and beyond some RTFM responses and a couple of easy fixes I've already tried I've found no reason I can't get the FX loop to have any effect.

Ideas?

Thanks in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-03-11 at 12.26.45 PM.jpg (48.3 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Spinland; 03-12-2018 at 02:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2018, 09:52 AM
Spinland Spinland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 7
Default Re: FX Loop: unable to get it working. Yes, I've read the manual.

Okay, another data point: it's working via headphones direct out from the 11R, apparently just not to the front output to amp jack.

That tells me I have some signal routing issue going on, but now at least I have something concrete I can look into.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 10:19 AM
Spinland Spinland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 7
Default Re: FX Loop: unable to get it working. Yes, I've read the manual.

Sorted it. I'll share here in case it helps someone.

RTFM can be a fraught concept because sometimes it assumes a knowledge of how different sections are linked that the reader (a knucklehead like I) does not possess, so does not know what sections are pertinent to the issue at hand.

Knowing it was a signal chain issue and not the loop itself being set up improperly I found the part of the manual that told me I needed my amp outputs to be in rig (or rig without cab) mode. I had them in amp mode. D'oh!

So, dunce cap firmly in place I can now have fun experimenting with my new gear. Hopefully someone as clueless as I finds my experience of some use.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2018, 11:50 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 341
Default Re: FX Loop: unable to get it working. Yes, I've read the manual. (SOLVED)

Glad you got it sorted. And welcome by the way.

11R manual is really quite comprehensive and fairly well written. You’ll find it very useful.

Understanding the signal path makes things a whole lot easier.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:42 PM
Spinland Spinland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 7
Default Re: FX Loop: unable to get it working. Yes, I've read the manual. (SOLVED)

Thanks, CB! Should have figured you'd be active on this forum.

If you make BGU NE this year you can watch first-hand and critique my live playing technique with this beastie.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:45 PM
Spinland Spinland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 7
Default Re: FX Loop: unable to get it working. Yes, I've read the manual. (SOLVED)

Thanks, CB! Should have known you'd be active over on this forum.

If you make BGU NE this year you can observe my live playing technique with this little beastie and offer your critiques.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to launch Pro Tools- Access violation, unable to read location 0x000000008 JaydenLoone Pro Tools 10 10 10-25-2015 09:46 AM
unable to loop boliviannavy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 10-07-2009 10:32 PM
Unable to read I/O settings file???? articulatedrama 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-01-2005 09:06 AM
Disk Allocation (read manual, did search) murph16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-19-2002 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com